Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    2040 Frst Ave Staten Island, NY 10303-1755
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    2040 Frst Ave Staten Island, NY 10303-1755

• Super regional malls
    • 151,502 SF
    • 8.38 lot acres
    Neighborhood Community Center For Rent For Lease
    $1,660,000

    Neighborhood Community Center For Rent

    Neighborhood community center anchored by Western Beef grocery store.

    2040 Forest Ave, Staten Island, NY 10303
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US63-0751263
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Furniture Zone / Furniture & Home Goods / Home Decor Store
    • Tinger Kimberly C DDS / Dental Office
    • Dr. Shaheen R. Khalid, MD / Physician
    • D|| / Clothing Store
    • Marshall Steven Skopp / Dental Office

    Property Details for 2040 Frst Ave

    Year built
    1992
    Lot size
    8.38 lot acres
    Property size
    151,502 SF
    Zone code
    C8-1
    Property type
    Super regional malls
    Property subtype
    Shopping centers
    APN
    01696-0008
    APU
    16960008

    Description

    Forest Commons, located at 2040 Forest Avenue in Staten Island, New York (zip code 10303), offers exceptional retail opportunities. This 165,060 square foot shopping center sits on an 11.2-acre lot and boasts 583 parking spaces, ensuring ample convenience for customers. The property is strategically positioned on a major east/west retail corridor in the northwestern quadrant of Staten Island, conveniently serving the neighborhoods north of the Staten Island Expressway (I-278). Currently, there are multiple retail spaces available, ranging from a minimum of 3,604 square feet to a maximum contiguous space of 4,072 square feet. A total of 11,349 square feet is currently vacant. Forest Commons is a thriving community center anchored by a Western Beef grocery store and complemented by a diverse mix of established tenants including Planet Fitness, Dollar Tree, Snipes, and Advance Auto Parts. This prime location and strong tenant mix provide a stable and attractive investment opportunity for businesses seeking high visibility and foot traffic in a densely populated area of Staten Island. The property is situated in Richmond County, New York.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -74.1572
    Latitude
    40.6252
    CBSA code
    35620
    CBSA name
    NEW YORK-NORTHERN NEW JERSEY-LONG ISLAND, NY-NJ-PA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $1,124,298
    $5,749,650
    $5,101,914
    $10,851,564
    -
    $12,777,000
    $10,811,000
    $23,588,000
    View Listing