Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    2011 Franklin Ave San Diego, CA 92113-1223
    Property profile & analytics

    2011 Franklin Ave San Diego, CA 92113-1223

• Warehouses
    • 3,500 SF
    • 0.17 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Sep 14, 2023
    $500,000
    Property ID
    US09-7466873
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $550,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    7.9%
    Warehouses
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Warehouses

    Property Details for 2011 Franklin Ave

    Year built
    1960
    Lot size
    0.17 lot acres
    Property size
    3,500 SF
    Zone code
    INDUSTRIAL (M ZONE)
    Property type
    Warehouses
    APN
    538-160-28-00
    APU
    5381602800

    Description

    This 7,294 square foot San Diego development site, located at 2011-2013 Franklin Ave in the Logan Heights neighborhood, presents a compelling multifamily investment opportunity. Zoned CN-1-4 & RM-3-7, it allows for commercial and mixed-use development. Pre-approved permits exist for a 12-unit project, including 11 one-bedroom, one-bathroom apartments and one commercial office suite. Construction can commence immediately upon permit fee payment. Alternatively, developers can leverage the Complete Communities Plan, enabling a 6.5 FAR and relaxed parking requirements due to the site's Transit Priority Area location. This infill site offers significant potential for increased density and the creation of affordable housing within the city. The property's APN is 538-160-28. This prime location just east of Downtown San Diego provides excellent access to amenities and transportation. The site's existing permits streamline the development process, minimizing delays and maximizing return on investment. This is a rare chance to capitalize on San Diego's thriving real estate market and contribute to the city's evolving urban landscape.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic approach
      $635,000
      ML approach
      $570,000
    • CAP approach

      CAP Return
      Estimation
      6%
      $840,000
      6.5%
      $775,000
      7%
      $720,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      AI Estimate
      $560,000
      Market price range: $191k - $698k
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      WAREHOUSE, STORAGE
      $865,000
      Current use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -117.138
    Latitude
    32.7048
    CBSA code
    41740
    CBSA name
    SAN DIEGO-CARLSBAD-SAN MARCOS, CA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $30
    $409,967
    $273,305
    $683,272
    -
    $0.00
    $0.00
    $0.00