Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    201 N Beech St Forrest, IL 61741
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    201 N Beech St Forrest, IL 61741

• Commercial real estate
    • 0.20 lot acres
    Unique Historical Church Property For Sale
    $179,000
    4,900 SF

    Unique Historical Church Property

    Historical church property, renovated, featuring museum collectibles.

    201 N Beech Street, Forrest, IL 61741
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US28-4866350
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Commercial real estate

    Property Details for 201 N Beech St

    Lot size
    0.20 lot acres
    Property type
    Commercial real estate
    APN
    26-26-03-308-006
    APU
    262603308006

    Description

    This exceptional property presents a rare investment opportunity. Located at 201 N Beech Street in Forrest, Illinois, this meticulously preserved and renovated former church boasts over 4,900 square feet of space spread across two levels. Currently operating as a captivating hat museum, the building showcases a remarkable collection of over 17,000 hats and 35,000 pens and pencils, along with other unique collectibles. The property retains its original charm with high ceilings, stunning stained-glass windows, beautiful woodwork, and well-preserved church pews and altar. Extensive renovations completed in 2017, prior to the museum's opening, revitalized the building. These upgrades included new drywall, insulation, electrical systems, flooring, roofing, paint, a public restroom, a new furnace, and air conditioning. The lower level also features an additional kitchen space and a half-bath, ready for customization. This is a truly one-of-a-kind property, offering a blend of historical significance, unique business potential, and significant square footage. Priced at $250,000, this property is ready for its next chapter. The expansive space and unique character make it suitable for a variety of uses, beyond its current museum function. Schedule a showing to appreciate the beauty and potential of this remarkable building.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -88.409
    Latitude
    40.7508
    CBSA code
    38700
    CBSA name
    PONTIAC, IL MICROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $794
    $2,244
    $6,163
    $8,407
    -
    $6,732
    $18,489
    $25,221
    View Listing