Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    1775 Bayshore Rd East Palo Alto, CA 94303-2523
    Property profile & analytics

    1775 Bayshore Rd East Palo Alto, CA 94303-2523

• Retail properties & Spaces
    • 91,907 SF
    • 6.22 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Apr 14, 2021
    $53,165,000
    Property ID
    US10-2681438
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Retail properties & Spaces

    Property Details for 1775 Bayshore Rd

    Year built
    2000
    Lot size
    6.22 lot acres
    Property size
    91,907 SF
    Property type
    Retail properties & Spaces
    APN
    063-511-720
    APU
    63511720

    Description

    Gateway 101 Center, located at 1775 E Bayshore Rd, East Palo Alto, CA 94303, presents a unique opportunity to lease a Class A retail space totaling 50,318 square feet. This single-story building, constructed in 2000, boasts a highly desirable location with excellent visibility and accessibility from US-101. The property is zoned C and features ample parking with 250 spaces available. The entire space is currently vacant, offering a blank canvas for a large-scale retail operation or a multi-tenant development. The property's superior location and the potential to attract regional clientele make it an exceptional investment. With a total building size of 50,318 square feet, the maximum contiguous space available is also 50,318 square feet. The property is situated in San Mateo County (APN: 063-51-1720) and benefits from its proximity to O'Connor Cross Street. The annual property taxes are $6.80 per square foot. This exceptional retail space offers a rare opportunity to establish a significant presence in a thriving market. The property's size and location make it ideal for a variety of retail uses, including grocery, supermarket, department store, restaurant, or a combination thereof. Don't miss this chance to secure a prime retail location in East Palo Alto.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology

Estimation
      6%
      $39,115,000
      6.5%
      $36,110,000
      7%
      $33,530,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $66,624,000
      Market price range: $26.5M - $66.6M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      RETAIL STORES
      $46,740,000
      Current use
      RESTAURANT
      $62,145,000
      Change: +33% Conversion: Easy
      OFFICE BUILDING
      $58,955,000
      Change: +26% Conversion: Easy
      NEIGHBORHOOD: SHOPPING CENTER
      $49,595,000
      Change: +6% Conversion: Moderate
      COMMERCIAL (GENERAL)
      $42,475,000
      Change: -9% Conversion: Easy
      AUTO REPAIR, GARAGE
      $41,750,000
      Change: -11% Conversion: Difficult

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -122.136
    Latitude
    37.4601
    CBSA code
    41860
    CBSA name
    SAN FRANCISCO-OAKLAND-FREMONT, CA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $628,444
    $34,489,260
    $21,526,604
    $56,015,864
    -
    $0.00
    $0.00
    $0.00