Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    176 Highlawn Ave Brooklyn, NY 11223-1671
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    176 Highlawn Ave Brooklyn, NY 11223-1671

• Investment properties
    • 2,600 SF
    • 0.05 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Apr 24, 2024
    $900,000
    Property ID
    US63-1658999
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $900,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Investment properties

    Property Details for 176 Highlawn Ave

    Year built
    1930
    Lot size
    0.05 lot acres
    Property size
    2,600 SF
    Zone code
    R5B
    Property type
    Investment properties
    Property subtype
    Live-work space
    APN
    06674-0004
    APU
    66740004

    Description

    This exceptional retail property, located at 176 Highlawn Avenue in the vibrant Gravesend neighborhood of Brooklyn, Kings County, presents a unique investment opportunity. The building, constructed in 1930, offers a total of 3,200 square feet of commercial space spread across two stories. The main floor encompasses 2,200 square feet of usable space, ideal for a variety of retail businesses, while a 1,000 square foot basement provides ample storage or additional operational area. The property sits on a 2,000 square foot lot, providing good visibility and potential for outdoor display or seating (depending on zoning regulations). The space boasts 10-foot high ceilings, creating an airy and spacious atmosphere. Accessibility is ensured with a handicap-accessible entrance and bathroom, catering to a wider customer base. The property is a single-tenant building, offering the buyer or lessee complete control and flexibility. Property taxes are included in the lease, while the tenant is responsible for heat, hot water, and electricity. This turnkey solution offers a rare opportunity to establish a thriving business in a well-established Brooklyn community. The property's historical charm combined with its modern accessibility features makes it an attractive proposition for discerning entrepreneurs. Contact us today to schedule a viewing and explore the possibilities.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic approach
      $900,000
      ML approach
      $900,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $951,000
      Market price range: $952k - $1.67M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      COMMERCIAL (GENERAL)
      $1,290,000
      Current use
      OFFICE BUILDING
      $1,430,000
      Change: +11% Conversion: Easy
      WAREHOUSE, STORAGE
      $1,305,000
      Change: +1% Conversion: Difficult

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -73.9794
    Latitude
    40.6032
    CBSA code
    35620
    CBSA name
    NEW YORK-NORTHERN NEW JERSEY-LONG ISLAND, NY-NJ-PA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $9,031
    $16,080
    $56,400
    $72,480
    -
    $268,000
    $940,000
    $1,208,000