Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    1720 Abbey Rd East Lansing, MI 48823-6363
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    1720 Abbey Rd East Lansing, MI 48823-6363

• Office buildings
    • 8,110 SF
    • 1.08 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Jan 29, 2025
    $725,000
    Property ID
    US43-1603092
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $900,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Christina Patten / Physician
    • David Schuler / Physician
    • Richard Lafave / Physician
    • Knowing Portable Toilets East Lansing / Building Supply

    Property Details for 1720 Abbey Rd

    Year built
    1999
    Lot size
    1.08 lot acres
    Property size
    8,110 SF
    Zone code
    B4
    Property type
    Office buildings
    APN
    33-20-01-02-251-102
    APU
    33200102251102

    Description

    This exceptional 8,880-square-foot Class B office building, situated on a 1.08-acre lot in East Lansing, Michigan (48823), presents a compelling investment opportunity. Built in 1999, the single-story structure features 36 parking spaces and is zoned B4. Currently configured as a multi-tenant property, it includes one tenant with a lease expiring April 30, 2024. Suite A, comprising 6,356 square feet, is available for lease and boasts a spacious reception area, a minimum of 14 treatment rooms, several private offices, and a large training room (20.6 x 45.9 feet). The building's layout is adaptable to suit various tenant needs. The property benefits from a prime location off West Road and the Coleman Road extension, near the bustling Lake Lansing corridor, and enjoys high visibility with monument and building signage opportunities. Nearby businesses include MSUFCU headquarters, Set Seg, and Green Stone Farm Credit Services. Recent improvements include refreshed building aesthetics, parking lot resurfacing, and landscaping enhancements. The asking price is $975,000, translating to $109.80 per square foot. This owner-user investment offers significant potential for both immediate income and long-term growth. The property's APN is 33-20-01-02-251-102.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • CAP approach

      CAP Return
      Estimation
      6%
      $1,215,000
      6.5%
      $1,125,000
      7%
      $1,040,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $1,049,000
      Market price range: $111k - $1.28M
      AI Estimate
      $888,000
      Market price range: $231k - $1.14M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      OFFICE BUILDING
      $805,000
      Current use
      MEDICAL BUILDING
      $1,000,000
      Change: +24% Conversion: Easy
      RESTAURANT
      $945,000
      Change: +18% Conversion: Moderate
      COMMERCIAL (GENERAL)
      $925,000
      Change: +15% Conversion: Easy
      AUTO REPAIR, GARAGE
      $815,000
      Change: +2% Conversion: Difficult
      RETAIL STORES
      $645,000
      Change: -20% Conversion: Moderate

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -84.509
    Latitude
    42.7659
    CBSA code
    29620
    CBSA name
    LANSING-EAST LANSING, MI METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2019
    $29,790
    $188,200
    $260,700
    $448,900
    -
    $376,400
    $521,400
    $897,800