Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    171 Midland Trl Lexington, VA 24450-5700
    Property profile & analytics

    171 Midland Trl Lexington, VA 24450-5700

• Retail space
    • 1,488 SF
    • 0.87 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Mar 7, 2025
    Property ID
    US87-2544685
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Retail space

    Property Details for 171 Midland Trl

    Year built
    1920
    Lot size
    0.87 lot acres
    Property size
    1,488 SF
    Zone code
    B-1
    Property type
    Retail space
    APN
    75 A 47
    APU
    75A47

    Description

    This exceptional 22.71-acre commercial property in Lexington, Virginia, presents a unique investment opportunity. Located on a heavily traveled thoroughfare with convenient access to I-81 and I-64, the land is zoned for commercial use and offers a variety of development possibilities. The property can be purchased as a whole or subdivided into smaller parcels, ranging from approximately 1.25 to 6 acres. Five ready-to-build pad sites, ranging from 1.6 to 6 acres, are currently available for retail development. A significant wooded area at the property's highest point provides stunning views and is ideally suited for multi-family residential construction. The acreage figures are conceptual, and final lot sizes will be determined upon subdivision. The seller is open to considering ground leases and build-to-suit options, offering flexibility for potential buyers. The property's address is 171 E Midland Trail, Lexington, VA 24450, in Rockbridge County. Negotiable pricing is available for Lots 3, 4, and 5. This prime location and versatile zoning make this a highly attractive investment for developers seeking a variety of commercial and residential development opportunities.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -79.4306
    Latitude
    37.7732

Total Market Value
    0
    $0.00
    $303,200
    $16,000
    $319,200
    -
    $303,200
    $16,000
    $319,200