Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    17 Main St Wendell, NC 27591-8076
    Property profile & analytics

    17 Main St Wendell, NC 27591-8076

• Investment properties
    • 5,500 SF
    • 0.07 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Property ID
    US53-1723226
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $955,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Investment properties

    Property Details for 17 Main St

    Year built
    1920
    Construction
    BRICK
    Lot size
    0.07 lot acres
    Property size
    5,500 SF
    Zone code
    DMX
    Property type
    Investment properties
    Property subtype
    Retail residential properties
    APN
    1783.07-69-7993 0056474
    APU
    1783076979930056474

    Description

    This exceptional value-add opportunity presents a two-tenant, 9,500 square foot retail building located at 17-21 N Main Street in the heart of rapidly growing Wendell, North Carolina. The property, built in 1911 and extensively renovated in 2023, boasts a Class B designation and features a mix of bar and storefront spaces. Currently operating at 100% occupancy with a new lease signed, the building offers a strong, stable income stream. Recent improvements include a complete sprinkler system installation (2023), the addition of new bathrooms (2023), new HVAC units (2020), and roof sealing (2020). The property is zoned DMX and sits on a single, two-story building. The current lease is a NNN lease with a remaining term of approximately 0.9 years, expiring October 31, 2025, and commenced January 1, 2019. The current Net Operating Income (NOI) is $50,000, while the pro-forma NOI is projected at $142,500, reflecting a significant potential for increased profitability. The asking price is $1,750,000, representing a current cap rate of 2.86% and a pro-forma cap rate of 8.14%. The property's prime location in downtown Wendell, adjacent to the substantial Wendell Falls housing development, ensures strong future growth potential. The property's APN is 1783697993. This is a rare opportunity to acquire a well-maintained, high-potential commercial property in a thriving North Carolina market.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • CAP approach

      CAP Return
      Estimation
      6%
      $1,265,000
      6.5%
      $1,170,000
      7%
      $1,085,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      AI Estimate
      $647,000
      Market price range: $443k - $890k

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -78.3702
    Latitude
    35.7814
    CBSA code
    39580
    CBSA name
    RALEIGH-CARY, NC METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $4,367
    $109,764
    $309,771
    $419,535
    -
    $109,764
    $309,771
    $419,535