Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    163 122Nd St New York, NY 10027
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    163 122Nd St New York, NY 10027

• Commercial real estate
    • 7,500 SF
    Off-Market
    Property ID
    US63-1490679
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Commercial real estate

    Property Details for 163 122Nd St

    Property size
    7,500 SF
    Property type
    Commercial real estate

    Description

    This exceptional 7,500-square-foot retail property at 163 West 122nd Street in New York City, NY 10027 presents a unique investment opportunity. Located mid-block on a quiet, tree-lined street in Central Harlem, this property sits on a 1,875-square-foot lot and is offered at an asking price of $699,000, translating to $93 per square foot. The R7-2/C2-4 zoning permits a mixed-use development up to 7,500 buildable square feet, offering flexibility for various projects. The site's ideal location on a residential block presents possibilities for a single-family townhouse, luxury condominiums, or walk-up apartments. Strong residential demand is driven by its proximity to Morningside Park and Marcus Garvey Park. Furthermore, its half-mile proximity to Columbia University makes it an attractive site for student housing or faculty accommodations. Convenient access to public transportation is ensured by the A, C, B, and D subway lines at the 125th Street station, providing a direct route to Midtown Manhattan. This property offers significant potential for developers seeking a prime location in a thriving neighborhood.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -73.9490809
    Latitude
    40.8069717