Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    1601 Vernon Ave, Unit 1603 Kinston, NC 28504-3437
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    1601 Vernon Ave, Unit 1603 Kinston, NC 28504-3437

• Retail space
    • 3,196 SF
    • 0.16 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Property ID
    US53-2657877
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Retail space

    Property Details for 1601 Vernon Ave

    Year built
    1930
    Lot size
    0.16 lot acres
    Property size
    3,196 SF
    Zone code
    B1
    Property type
    Retail space
    APN
    451511761525
    APU
    451511761525

    Description

    This exceptional investment opportunity presents a 3,196 square foot storefront located at 1601 W Vernon Ave, Kinston, NC 28504. The property is zoned B1 and features a single building currently operating under a gross lease with one tenant, resulting in a 50% occupancy rate. The asking price is $250,000, offering a compelling 7.16% capitalization rate based on a Net Operating Income (NOI) of $17,893. The price per square foot is $78.22. This multi-tenant property presents a strong potential for increased revenue through lease-up of the vacant space. The property's prime location on Vernon Avenue in Kinston, Lenoir County, North Carolina, provides excellent visibility and accessibility. This is an ideal opportunity for investors seeking a stable income stream with significant upside potential. The property's strong NOI and attractive cap rate make it a compelling addition to any portfolio. Serious inquiries are encouraged.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -77.6024
    Latitude
    35.2712
    CBSA code
    28820
    CBSA name
    KINSTON, NC MICROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $2,627
    $86,400
    $76,276
    $162,676
    -
    $86,400
    $76,276
    $162,676