Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    1601 Monks Ave Mankato, MN 56001
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    1601 Monks Ave Mankato, MN 56001

• Strip malls
    • 14,407 SF
    • 0.95 lot acres
    Prime Retail Space Near University For Sale
    $760,000

    Prime Retail Space Near University

    Retail space near Minnesota State University with high visibility.

    1601 Monks Avenue, Mankato, MN 56001
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US46-1961287
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Strip malls

    Property Details for 1601 Monks Ave

    Year built
    2012
    Lot size
    0.95 lot acres
    Property size
    14,407 SF
    Property type
    Strip malls
    Property subtype
    Shopping centers
    APN
    R01.09.20.153.016
    APU
    R010920153016

    Description

    This exceptional 2,444 square foot retail space presents a remarkable opportunity within the thriving Monks Avenue Retail Center in Mankato, Minnesota. Its strategic location directly benefits from its proximity to Minnesota State University, Mankato, ensuring a consistent flow of students, faculty, and visitors. The property enjoys a highly visible position along a major thoroughfare, enhanced by its placement near a hard stoplight, maximizing exposure to both vehicular and pedestrian traffic. This translates to exceptional accessibility and visibility for any business. The center boasts a strong tenant mix, including well-known national and regional brands such as CVS, Domino's, Qdoba, Subway, and Kwik Trip, creating a vibrant and attractive retail environment. This synergistic environment draws a diverse customer base, providing a significant advantage for any prospective tenant. The property is offered at $4073 (price likely represents a monthly rent or other financial term, details to be confirmed). This is a rare opportunity to establish a business in a high-traffic, well-established retail center with a proven track record of success. The property is general commercial and sits on a 0-acre lot. Further details are available upon request.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      NEIGHBORHOOD: SHOPPING CENTER
      $755,000
      Current use
      COMMERCIAL (GENERAL)
      $935,000
      Change: +24% Conversion: Easy
      AUTO REPAIR, GARAGE
      $910,000
      Change: +20% Conversion: Difficult
      RETAIL STORES
      $830,000
      Change: +10% Conversion: Easy
      MEDICAL BUILDING
      $830,000
      Change: +10% Conversion: Difficult

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -93.9888
    Latitude
    44.1459
    CBSA code
    31860
    CBSA name
    MANKATO-NORTH MANKATO, MN MICROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $121,476
    $206,900
    $6,701,400
    $6,908,300
    -
    $206,900
    $6,701,400
    $6,908,300
    View Listing