Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    1499 S College St Auburn, AL 36832
    Property profile & analytics

    1499 S College St Auburn, AL 36832

• Investment properties
    • 9,842 SF
    • 1.82 lot acres
    Retail Space Near Auburn University For Lease
    $890,000

    Retail Space Near Auburn University

    Highly visible retail shopping center near Auburn University.

    1499 S College St, Auburn, AL 36832
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US03-1818728
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Palm Beach Tan / Tanning Salon
    • Fuji Sushi Bar / Restaurant
    • Number One Properties / Real Estate Agency
    • Verizon / Mobile Phone Store / Electronics & Wireless Store
    • Smoothie King / Specialty Food Shop / (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

    Property Details for 1499 S College St

    Year built
    1999
    Construction
    CONCRETE BLOCKS
    Lot size
    1.82 lot acres
    Property size
    9,842 SF
    Property type
    Investment properties
    Property subtype
    Retail residential properties
    APN
    19-01-01-0-000-030-000
    APU
    1901010000030000

    Description

    This thriving retail center, Lakeview Shopping Center, presents a compelling investment opportunity. The property boasts a total of 15,800 square feet across two single-story buildings, situated on a generous 1.8-acre lot. Built in 2015, the center currently features a mix of national tenants including Verizon Wireless, Palm Beach Tan, and Smoothie King. A significant portion of the space is currently available for lease, totaling 2,640 square feet. The property is zoned for commercial use and enjoys a highly visible location, approximately 1.5 miles from I-85, benefiting from an impressive average annual daily traffic count of approximately 31,680 vehicles. Its strategic proximity to Auburn University, one of the largest universities in the South with an enrollment of 28,290 students and 5,500 employees, provides a substantial and consistent customer base. This makes the center exceptionally well-suited for service-based retail businesses or specialty shops seeking a vibrant and established market. The available space presents a unique chance to capitalize on the strong demographics and high traffic volume of this rapidly growing area. Auburn is recognized as the fastest-growing metropolitan statistical area in Alabama, offering significant long-term growth potential. This property offers a blend of established tenancy and significant expansion potential.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      AI Estimate
      $969,000
      Market price range: $375k - $970k
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      COMMERCIAL (GENERAL)
      $710,000
      Current use
      AUTO REPAIR, GARAGE
      $1,005,000
      Change: +41% Conversion: Difficult
      RESTAURANT
      $975,000
      Change: +37% Conversion: Difficult
      MEDICAL BUILDING
      $680,000
      Change: -4% Conversion: Easy

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -85.496
    Latitude
    32.5793
    CBSA code
    12220
    CBSA name
    AUBURN-OPELIKA, AL METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $15,931
    $258,340
    $295,020
    $553,360
    -
    $1,291,700
    $1,475,100
    $2,766,800
    View Listing