Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    1400 Sunset Ave Waukegan, IL 60087
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    1400 Sunset Ave Waukegan, IL 60087

• Office buildings
    • 10,839 SF
    • 0.57 lot acres
    Waukegan Office Building For Sale For Sale
    $1,350,000
    11,784 SF

    Waukegan Office Building For Sale

    Stabilized, fully occupied office property with long-term tenants and durable construction.

    1400 Sunset Ave, Waukegan, IL 60087
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US28-1355765
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Kaiser North Shore Insurance / Insurance Agency
    • Tax Solutions / Financial Advisor
    • Wheel Power Transportation Inc / Trucking Company
    • Paul W Kaiser & Associates / Insurance Agency
    • Fast Tax Solutions / Accounting Firm / Tax Preparation

    Property Details for 1400 Sunset Ave

    Year built
    1969
    Construction
    BRICK
    Lot size
    0.57 lot acres
    Property size
    10,839 SF
    Property type
    Office buildings
    APN
    08-08-404-001
    APU
    808404001

    Description

    This exceptional 2,000-square-foot executive office suite is ideally situated at 1400 Sunset Ave in Waukegan, Illinois, zip code 60087. Located in Lake County, this single-tenant property offers unparalleled convenience with easy access to both eastern and western destinations. Built in 1969, the building is a single-story structure with a B-2 zoning classification. The entire 2,000 square feet is currently vacant and ready for immediate occupancy. The space is highly adaptable and can be configured to suit various business needs. While the total space is 2,000 square feet, it's designed to allow for flexible configurations, potentially accommodating a division into two 1,000-square-foot units. The property features 0-100 Amps of power. This presents a fantastic opportunity for businesses seeking a well-located, adaptable, and readily available office space in a thriving area. The address is 1400 Sunset Ave, Waukegan, IL 60087. Don't miss this chance to establish your business in this prime location.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic approach
      $580,000
      ML approach
      $600,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $516,000
      Market price range: $397k - $933k
      AI Estimate
      $586,000
      Market price range: $442k - $1.08M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      OFFICE BUILDING
      $670,000
      Current use
      INDUSTRIAL (GENERAL)
      $840,000
      Change: +25% Conversion: Difficult

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -87.8484
    Latitude
    42.3918
    CBSA code
    16980
    CBSA name
    CHICAGO-NAPERVILLE-JOLIET, IL-IN-WI METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $14,876
    $42,926
    $116,289
    $159,215
    -
    $128,791
    $348,902
    $477,693
    View Listing