Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    1235 Chapin Rd Chapin, SC 29036
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    1235 Chapin Rd Chapin, SC 29036

• Strip malls
    • 46,031 SF
    • 12.16 lot acres
    Chapin Crossings Outparcels Available For Sale
    $5,535,000
    4.45 Acres

    Chapin Crossings Outparcels Available

    Outparcels for sale or lease in Chapin Crossings.

    1235 Chapin Rd, Chapin, SC 29036
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US77-0918639
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Strip malls

    Property Details for 1235 Chapin Rd

    Year built
    2016
    Lot size
    12.16 lot acres
    Property size
    46,031 SF
    Zone code
    GC
    Property type
    Strip malls
    Property subtype
    Shopping centers
    APN
    000721-02-017
    APU
    72102017

    Description

    Exceptional commercial land investment opportunity in Chapin, South Carolina, available in parcels ranging from 0.84 to 4.45 acres. This property is part of the high-performing Chapin Crossings Shopping Center, anchored by a Publix supermarket that boasts some of the best sales figures in the Carolinas since its opening in Q3 2016. The center also features a strong lineup of national tenants including Anytime Fitness, Pacific Dental, Marco's Pizza, Jersey Mike's, and Verizon Wireless. These businesses benefit from a wider-than-average customer draw due to the surrounding lakefront residential areas. A new building was added to the center in Q3 2018. The location is ideal, situated in the heart of downtown Chapin near Lake Murray, a high-growth market. The property is zoned for General Commercial use and presents excellent potential for various businesses, including retail, fast food, medical/urgent care, pet supply stores, banks/credit unions, and restaurants (breakfast and dinner). The area's economic strength is further enhanced by the presence of Samsung's new home appliance manufacturing facility in nearby Newberry, employing approximately 800 workers. High traffic counts of 13,400 vehicles per day (VPD, 2021) underscore the significant visibility and accessibility of this location. This is a rare opportunity to acquire land in a thriving, established commercial center.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $7,513,000
      Market price range: $2.17M - $7.51M
      AI Estimate
      $3,356,000
      Market price range: $838k - $3.36M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      NEIGHBORHOOD: SHOPPING CENTER
      $4,895,000
      Current use
      COMMERCIAL (GENERAL)
      $6,310,000
      Change: +29% Conversion: Easy
      OFFICE BUILDING
      $5,635,000
      Change: +15% Conversion: Moderate
      AUTO REPAIR, GARAGE
      $5,605,000
      Change: +15% Conversion: Difficult

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -81.3522
    Latitude
    34.1645
    CBSA code
    17900
    CBSA name
    COLUMBIA, SC METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $339,594
    $186,440
    $569,951
    $756,391
    -
    $3,107,334
    $9,499,176
    $12,606,510
    View Listing