Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    1231 8th St Los Angeles, CA 90017-4483
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    1231 8th St Los Angeles, CA 90017-4483

• Apartment buildings
    • 7,143 SF
    • 0.13 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Mar 11, 2025
    $630,000
    Property ID
    US09-6477704
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $665,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Downtown LA Central 323 / Bed & Breakfast / Restaurant
    • services inc Guild / Construction Company / General Contractor

    Property Details for 1231 8th St

    Year built
    1907
    Construction
    WOOD
    Lot size
    0.13 lot acres
    Property size
    7,143 SF
    Zone code
    LACW
    Property type
    Apartment buildings
    APN
    5143-011-014
    APU
    5143011014

    Description

    This exceptional investment opportunity presents a 22-unit apartment building located at 1231 W 8th St, Los Angeles, CA 90017. The property, a Class C multifamily building constructed in 1907, boasts a total of approximately 7,143 rentable square feet situated on a 5,507 square foot lot. Currently operating at 50% occupancy, the building comprises eighteen single-room occupancy (SRO) units and four SRO units with private half-baths. Shared amenities include four communal bathrooms, a communal kitchen, and a laundry room. The property is master-metered for all utilities. Zoned LA CW, this building presents a significant value-add opportunity for an investor. The asking price is $1,400,000, representing a price per unit of $63,636.36 and a 7.81% capitalization rate based on a Net Operating Income (NOI) of $109,283. The property is subject to the City of Los Angeles Rental Stabilization Ordinance and is currently in the Rent Escrow Account Program (REAP). This receivership sale offers a chance to implement a turnaround program, address the REAP status, and maximize occupancy for substantial returns. The sale is subject to court confirmation and overbid. The property's prime Westlake location offers proximity to Downtown Los Angeles, enhancing its investment appeal. This is a rare chance to acquire a well-located asset with significant upside potential.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $812,000
      Market price range: $811k - $1.65M

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -118.269
    Latitude
    34.0504
    CBSA code
    31080
    CBSA name
    LOS ANGELES-LONG BEACH-ANAHEIM, CA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $29,687
    $1,957,625
    $393,711
    $2,351,336
    -
    $0.00
    $0.00
    $0.00