Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    1174 Locust St Decatur, IL 62521-1367
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    1174 Locust St Decatur, IL 62521-1367

• Retail space
    • 0.12 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Dec 7, 2020
    $30,000
    Property ID
    US28-4279721
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Retail space

    Property Details for 1174 Locust St

    Lot size
    0.12 lot acres
    Zone code
    MUNICIPAL
    Property type
    Retail space
    APN
    04-12-11-258-019
    APU
    41211258019

    Description

    This 2,450-square-foot executive office building at 1174 E. Locust St., Decatur, IL, is available for $88,888. Located on a 0.12-acre lot in Macon County (APN 04-12-11-258-019), this Class C property boasts a prime corner location offering excellent street visibility. Built in 1919, the single-story building features a brand-new roof and flashing, preserving its original design while incorporating modern updates. The property includes two drive-in doors, one of which is an overhead door, providing convenient access. Currently vacant, this B-1 zoned property presents a unique opportunity for a variety of businesses. The asking price is $36.28 per square foot. This historic building offers ample space and a prominent location in a thriving Decatur commercial district. The property's rich history and strategic location make it an attractive investment opportunity.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -88.941
    Latitude
    39.8564
    CBSA code
    19500
    CBSA name
    DECATUR, IL METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $577
    $2,166
    $3,632
    $5,798
    -
    $6,499
    $10,897
    $17,396