Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    106 Main St Chester, NY 10918-1325
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    106 Main St Chester, NY 10918-1325

• Investment properties
    • 3,730 SF
    • 0.10 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Oct 7, 2024
    $480,000
    Property ID
    US63-0064030
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Mac Media USA, Inc. / Marketing & Advertising / Printing Service
    • Music School & Lessons in Chester NY / High School / Vocational School
    • Native Organics / (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

    Property Details for 106 Main St

    Year built
    1940
    Lot size
    0.10 lot acres
    Property size
    3,730 SF
    Zone code
    B1
    Property type
    Investment properties
    Property subtype
    Retail residential properties
    APN
    332201 111-7-4
    APU
    33220111174

    Description

    This exceptional commercial property, located at 106 Main Street in the heart of Chester, NY, presents a unique investment or user opportunity. Situated on a signalized corner with high foot traffic at the intersection of Main Street (Route 94) and Academy Avenue, this property boasts unparalleled visibility and accessibility. The building offers approximately 3,730 square feet of versatile retail, office, and warehouse space, all on one floor with commercial concrete flooring. Key features include multiple units (currently configured as one 450 sq ft smoke shop and the potential for 2-3 additional units), showcase windows, drive-in overhead doors, and a convenient loading dock in the rear. Ample parking is available both on-site and on the street. The property benefits from municipal water, sewer, and natural gas connections. A new roof was installed in 2023, adding to the property's value and reducing maintenance concerns. The building also includes a small basement. This prime location, combined with its flexible layout and recent improvements, makes this property an ideal choice for a variety of businesses seeking a thriving location in Chester Village. The property's walkways are designed to accommodate foot traffic, further enhancing its business potential. This is a rare chance to acquire a well-positioned commercial space in a desirable and busy area.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -74.2777
    Latitude
    41.3558
    CBSA code
    39100
    CBSA name
    POUGHKEEPSIE-NEWBURGH-MIDDLETOWN, NY METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2021
    $1,617
    $25,100
    $90,200
    $115,300
    -
    $61,215
    $219,985
    $281,200