Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    1701 Springfield Ave Champaign, IL 61821
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    1701 Springfield Ave Champaign, IL 61821

• Retail properties & Spaces
    • 1,372 SF
    • 0.98 lot acres
    Off-Market

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Take 5 Oil Change / Auto Repair Shop

    Property Details for 1701 Springfield Ave

    Year built
    2024
    Lot size
    0.98 lot acres
    Property size
    1,372 SF
    Property type
    Retail properties & Spaces
    Property subtype
    Auto shops

    Description

    This exceptional investment opportunity presents a 1,372 square foot Take 5 Oil Change franchise located at 1701 West Springfield Avenue, Champaign, IL 61821. The property, built in 2024, sits on a 0.98-acre lot and boasts a 100% occupancy rate with a 14.8-year remaining lease term (expiring 08/31/2039). The lease commenced on 08/31/2024 and is a triple-net (NNN) lease, meaning the tenant is responsible for all operating expenses, offering zero landlord responsibilities. The asking price is $2,029,230, representing a price per square foot of $1,479.03 and a 6.50% cap rate based on a net operating income (NOI) of $131,900. Rent increases are built into the lease with 7.5% bumps every five years. The property benefits from a prime location in a high-traffic retail corridor with over 25,000 vehicles per day, offering excellent visibility. Surrounding businesses include 7 Brew, Jersey Mike's Subs, Starbucks, Arby's, Smoothie King, Walgreens, FedEx, and a Big Lots anchored center. The area has a high single-family home density, with over 98,000 people within a 3-mile radius, further enhanced by the proximity to the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign (approximately 36,000 students) and the State Farm Center (17,000+ capacity), located just 8 minutes away. This presents a secure, long-term investment with significant upside potential. The lease includes eight 5-year renewal options.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology

Longitude
    -88.2753
    Latitude
    40.1128