Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    3505-11 L St San Diego, CA 92102
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    3505-11 L St San Diego, CA 92102

• Apartment buildings
    • 7,906 SF
    • 0.18 lot acres
    Off-Market

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Apartment buildings

    Property Details for 3505-11 L St

    Year built
    1925
    Lot size
    0.18 lot acres
    Property size
    7,906 SF
    Property type
    Apartment buildings

    Description

    This 6-unit apartment building in San Diego's Mt. Hope neighborhood presents a compelling value-add opportunity. Built in 1925, the property boasts 7,906 square feet on a 0.18-acre corner lot, with 3,582 square feet of net rentable space. The unit mix includes one three-bedroom/two-bathroom unit, one three-bedroom/one-bathroom unit, one two-bedroom/one-bathroom cottage, one one-bedroom/one-bathroom unit, and two studio ADU conversions. Approved permits are in place to convert the existing garage into an additional studio unit, further enhancing the property's income potential. The building features fenced yards and communal space. Currently operating at 100% occupancy, the property generates a Net Operating Income (NOI) of $62,636, with a pro-forma NOI of $77,938. The asking price is $1,150,000, representing a current cap rate of 5.45% and a pro-forma cap rate of 6.78%. The main building has a new roof with a 10-year warranty. Its location, a few miles from Balboa Park and Downtown San Diego, makes it ideally situated to capitalize on the strong demand for workforce housing. This property offers significant upside potential for investors seeking a value-add opportunity in a desirable San Diego location. The price per unit is $191,666.67 and the price per square foot is $145.46.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology

Longitude
    -117.119
    Latitude
    32.708