Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    5250 Broadway St Chicago, IL 60640
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    5250 Broadway St Chicago, IL 60640

• Retail properties & Spaces
    • 14,000 SF
    Off-Market

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Tai Lu American Family Insurance / Insurance Agency
    • Fortune Insurance Illinois / Insurance Agency
    • Help at Home / Home Health Care Service
    • More Computers Inc / Electronics & Wireless Store
    • Daily Chi-Town News / Newspaper & Magazine / Television Studio

    Property Details for 5250 Broadway St

    Year built
    1919
    Property size
    14,000 SF
    Property type
    Retail properties & Spaces
    Property subtype
    Mixed-use properties

    Description

    This exceptional three-story, 14,000 square foot storefront building, located at 5250 N Broadway in Chicago's Edgewater neighborhood (zip code 60640), presents a compelling value-add investment opportunity. Built in 1919 and renovated in 1993, the property boasts a strong multi-tenant occupancy with five current tenants including About Face Theatre, Greene & Proppe Design, Inc., American Family Insurance, and Help At Home. The building features a Net Net + lease structure and is zoned B1-2, offering flexibility for future development. With a price of $2,500,000 ($178.57 per square foot), this property offers significant potential for redevelopment, capitalizing on its prime location and existing infrastructure. The building's exterior is in excellent condition, providing a solid foundation for a transformative project. The interior offers the potential for modern residential units and ground-floor retail spaces, creating a vibrant mixed-use environment. Its exceptional walkability (Walk Score of 95) and excellent transit access (Transit Score of 76) further enhance its appeal. This is a rare opportunity to acquire a historic building with significant upside potential in a thriving Chicago neighborhood. Each floor offers approximately 8,292 square feet of space. The building is constructed of masonry.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology

Longitude
    -87.6603
    Latitude
    41.9779