Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    1619 Thacker St Des Plaines, IL 60016
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    1619 Thacker St Des Plaines, IL 60016

• Apartment buildings
    • 16,080 SF
    • 0.26 lot acres
    Off-Market

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Apartment buildings

    Property Details for 1619 Thacker St

    Year built
    1970
    Lot size
    0.26 lot acres
    Property size
    16,080 SF
    Property type
    Apartment buildings

    Description

    This exceptional Class A, 14-unit apartment building presents a compelling investment opportunity in Des Plaines, IL. Boasting 16,080 square feet of net rentable space, the property features a desirable mix of unit sizes: eleven two-bedroom/one-bathroom units, two one-bedroom/one-bathroom units, and one three-bedroom/two-bathroom unit. Completely renovated in 2018, the building showcases modern kitchens with stainless steel appliances, updated bathrooms, engineered hardwood flooring, and new doors and finishes throughout. Significant upgrades also include a complete overhaul of the HVAC, plumbing, electrical systems, and water heaters. The property benefits from 100% occupancy, generating a current NOI of $202,104 and a pro-forma NOI of $219,684, representing a 6.32% cap rate and a pro-forma cap rate of 6.87%, respectively. Situated on a 0.26-acre lot, the building offers ample parking with 16 spaces (six surface and ten covered). The asking price is $3,200,000, translating to $199 per square foot and $228,571.43 per unit. An attractive assumable loan with a 4.37% interest rate and a maturity date of September 1, 2031, is available. The property's prime location in Des Plaines offers convenient access to major highways, public transportation, dining, and entertainment options. The roof and windows were also replaced during the 2018 renovation. Individual gas, electric, and water meters are installed in each unit. In-unit washer/dryer and dishwashers are included. The building is not located in a flood zone. This is a turnkey investment with strong cash flow and significant upside potential.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology

Longitude
    -87.8842
    Latitude
    42.0372