Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    Caberfae Hwy Wellston, MI 49689
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    Caberfae Hwy Wellston, MI 49689

• Retail properties & Spaces
    • 2,698 SF
    • 1.75 lot acres
    Off-Market

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Retail properties & Spaces

    Property Details for 0 Caberfae Hwy

    Year built
    1949
    Lot size
    1.75 lot acres
    Property size
    2,698 SF
    Property type
    Retail properties & Spaces
    Property subtype
    Grocery and convenience stores

    Description

    This exceptional investment opportunity presents a thriving convenience store in Wellston, Michigan, ideally situated on Caberfae Highway, a high-traffic route boasting over 4100 vehicles daily. The property encompasses two buildings totaling 2,698 square feet on a generous 1.75-acre lot. Built in 1949, the main structure houses a successful convenience store featuring a meat counter, presenting significant potential for expansion. The property also includes a separate house situated on an adjacent parcel, adding to its overall value and potential uses. The area surrounding the business is known for its recreational attractions, including golf courses, ski resorts, Little River Casino, Tippy Dam, and numerous lakes, ensuring a consistent flow of customers. The current business operations offer substantial upside potential through various avenues, such as utilizing currently underutilized square footage, enhancing marketing efforts, expanding parking, and adding supplementary services like gas pumps, or rental equipment (tubes, canoes, bikes), or an ice cream window. This turnkey operation offers a rare blend of established profitability and significant growth opportunities in a desirable location. The asking price is $375,000, translating to $139 per square foot. This is a unique opportunity to acquire a profitable business with substantial real estate assets in a vibrant recreational area of Northern Michigan. The property is located in Manistee County, Michigan, zip code 49689.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology

Longitude
    -85.9528
    Latitude
    44.2248