Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    551 Myrtle Ave Brooklyn, NY 11205
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    551 Myrtle Ave Brooklyn, NY 11205

• Mixed-use properties
    • 7,635 SF
    Off-Market

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • HeyBuddy BK / Dog Walker
    • Cardtronics ATM / Atm
    • Emerson Grocery / Grocery & Convenience Store / Food Market
    • Pronto Gourmet & Deli / Food Market / Restaurant

    Property Details for 551 Myrtle Ave

    Year built
    1950
    Property size
    7,635 SF
    Property type
    Mixed-use properties

    Description

    This exceptional mixed-use property, located at 551 Myrtle Avenue in Brooklyn's desirable Clinton Hill neighborhood, presents a compelling value-add opportunity. The 7,635 square foot building, constructed in 1950, features seven units: six rent-stabilized residential units and one commercial unit, all currently 100% occupied, generating consistent income. The property boasts a prime corner location on Myrtle Avenue, benefiting from high visibility and foot traffic. Its proximity to Pratt Institute and St. Joseph's College adds significant appeal to potential tenants. The building is a four-story structure situated on a 2,451 square foot lot and includes a rare two-car garage. Zoned R7A/C2-4, this property offers considerable flexibility for future development or enhancement. The asking price is $2,750,000, translating to $360.18 per square foot. Excellent access to multiple subway lines ensures convenient transportation throughout New York City. This is a rare opportunity to acquire a fully occupied, income-producing asset in a thriving Brooklyn neighborhood, ideal for owner-users or 1031 exchange investors. The property's strong cash flow, combined with its potential for future appreciation, makes it an attractive investment.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -73.9622
    Latitude
    40.6939