Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    430 Mississippi Ave Elwood, IL 60421
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    430 Mississippi Ave Elwood, IL 60421

• Retail properties & Spaces
    • 2,953 SF
    • 1.00 lot acres
    Off-Market

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Retail properties & Spaces

    Property Details for 430 Mississippi Ave

    Year built
    2005
    Lot size
    1.00 lot acres
    Property size
    2,953 SF
    Property type
    Retail properties & Spaces
    Property subtype
    Restaurants

    Description

    This exceptional retail property, located at 430 E Mississippi Ave in Elwood, Illinois (zip code 60421), presents a unique investment opportunity. The 2,953 square foot building, constructed in 2005, sits on a one-acre lot and is zoned C-2, allowing for a variety of uses. Previously a bank, the property boasts desirable features including drive-through capabilities and a functional vault, adding significant value and versatility. The building's layout also includes dedicated office space, providing ample room for administrative functions or additional retail space. The asking price is $765,000, translating to $259.06 per square foot. This owner-user investment opportunity is ideal for a variety of retail concepts, including convenience stores, grocery stores, or restaurants. The single-story building offers excellent accessibility and visibility, situated in a prime Elwood location. The property's solid construction and existing features make it an attractive option for immediate occupancy and potential development. This is a rare chance to acquire a well-maintained, versatile commercial space in a thriving community. The property is available for a modified lease.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology

Longitude
    -88.1033
    Latitude
    41.4062