Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    909 Dirksen Pkwy Springfield, IL 62703
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    909 Dirksen Pkwy Springfield, IL 62703

• Retail properties & Spaces
    • 6,800 SF
    • 3.07 lot acres
    Off-Market

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Retail properties & Spaces

    Property Details for 909 Dirksen Pkwy

    Year built
    1991
    Lot size
    3.07 lot acres
    Property size
    6,800 SF
    Property type
    Retail properties & Spaces
    Property subtype
    Auto shops

    Description

    This vacant 6,800 square foot former auto dealership, situated on approximately 3.07 acres of land in Springfield, Illinois, presents a significant repositioning opportunity. Located on South Dirksen Parkway, a major thoroughfare known as "Auto Row," the property benefits from high visibility and significant daily traffic volume (approximately 19,400 vehicles per day). The site boasts five convenient ingress and egress points, enhancing accessibility for customers and employees. Built in 1991, the building offers ample space for a variety of uses, capitalizing on its strategic location near the intersection of Interstates 72 and 55 (combined traffic volume of approximately 66,000 vehicles per day). The property's location within a five-mile radius of a population of approximately 119,000 residents and its proximity to the University of Illinois Springfield (four miles) and downtown Springfield (2.7 miles) further enhance its appeal. The asking price is $900,000, translating to $132.35 per square foot. The property is offered fee simple and has an APN of 14-36.0-327-042. This is a rare opportunity to acquire a substantial property in a prime location with high traffic counts and strong demographics.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology

Longitude
    -89.6064
    Latitude
    39.7915