Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    5253 Nc-226 Marion, NC 28752
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    5253 Nc-226 Marion, NC 28752

• Hospitality properties
    • 7,405 SF
    Off-Market

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Hospitality properties

    Property Details for 5253 Nc-226

    Year built
    1955
    Property size
    7,405 SF
    Property type
    Hospitality properties
    Property subtype
    Hotels

    Description

    This exceptional redevelopment opportunity presents a unique chance to capitalize on a prime location in McDowell County, North Carolina. Situated on nearly 2.5 acres (108,900 sq ft) at a highly visible four-way interchange of the Blue Ridge Parkway (Milepost 331) and NC Highway 226, this property boasts 1,547 feet of road frontage, including an impressive 450 linear feet of visibility on the Parkway itself. The existing structures, totaling 7,405 square feet across three buildings, previously housed a successful 20-room hotel, retail space, and a restaurant that generated over $600,000 in revenue during a six-month period. The property offers breathtaking 180-degree panoramic mountain views, making it an ideal location for a destination restaurant or other hospitality venture. The site is conveniently located near major area employers, including mining operations, manufacturing facilities, a regional hospital, and educational institutions, ensuring a strong local customer base. With a 2022 daily traffic count exceeding 12,000 vehicles on the surrounding highways, this property offers unparalleled visibility and access. The asking price is $685,000, representing a price per square foot of $92.51. The property's location within a short drive of Spruce Pine, Little Switzerland, Marion, I-40, and Lake James, along with its proximity to Asheville and Charlotte, further enhances its appeal. This is a rare opportunity to acquire a valuable asset in a thriving tourism region with a low tax environment and strong economic fundamentals. The buildings are one story high and were built in 1955. No specific zoning is permitted.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology

Longitude
    -82.0499
    Latitude
    35.8513