Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    509 Buck St Le Roy, IL 61752
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    509 Buck St Le Roy, IL 61752

• Specialty properties
    • 34,415 SF
    • 3.79 lot acres
    Off-Market

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Specialty properties

    Property Details for 509 Buck St

    Year built
    1989
    Lot size
    3.79 lot acres
    Property size
    34,415 SF
    Property type
    Specialty properties
    Property subtype
    Retirement homes

    Description

    This exceptional redevelopment opportunity presents a 55-unit, vacant former nursing home situated on a spacious 3.79-acre lot in Le Roy, Illinois. The property, boasting 34,415 square feet, is ideally located just off Interstate 74, conveniently positioned between the vibrant Champaign/Urbana and Bloomington/Normal areas. Built in 1989, this single-story, Class B building offers significant potential for repurposing. The existing layout includes 55 private rooms, accommodating a total of 96 beds, along with various reception areas, expansive social gathering spaces, offices, dining rooms, a laundry facility, a physical therapy area, nurse stations, and a commercial kitchen. The property also features lush outdoor grounds perfect for residents' enjoyment. The property is zoned R-2 and is being sold "as is". Its prime location offers easy access to a variety of amenities, including restaurants, grocery stores, gas stations, and boutiques, all within walking distance. This presents a unique chance to acquire a substantial property with significant redevelopment potential in a desirable location. The asking price is $1,190,000, translating to $34.58 per square foot.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -88.7655
    Latitude
    40.342