Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    9500 Glenlake Ave Rosemont, IL 60018
    Property profile & analytics

    9500 Glenlake Ave Rosemont, IL 60018

• Apartment buildings
    • 39,900 SF
    Off-Market

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Apartment buildings

    Property Details for 9500 Glenlake Ave

    Year built
    1965
    Property size
    39,900 SF
    Property type
    Apartment buildings

    Description

    This exceptional 39,900 square foot multifamily property, built in 1965, is located at 9500 Glenlake Ave, Rosemont, IL 60018, in Cook County. Currently configured as condominiums, this property presents a unique opportunity for deconversion into a thriving apartment building. The asking price is $11,000,000, translating to $275.69 per square foot. The property's strategic location near O'Hare International Airport, the Donald Stephens Convention Center, Allstate Arena, Fashion Outlets of Chicago, and Rivers Casino ensures consistent high demand for rental units. Currently, 80% of the units are already used as rentals, facilitating a smooth transition. The substantial size of the property, combined with the potential for significant rent increases through unit renovations and the development of amenity space in the large courtyard, offers a compelling investment prospect. The property's proximity to numerous employment centers and entertainment venues caters to the strong workforce housing needs in the area, promising a robust return on investment. This is a rare chance to acquire a well-positioned multifamily asset with considerable upside potential in a thriving commercial hub.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology

Longitude
    -87.8641
    Latitude
    41.9912