Commercial Real Estate Market in Galt, CA

Updated monthly: sale, lease, property records, location trend, and more… · Last update: September 30

29 active listings and 369 off-market properties in Galt, CA.

Zoning & Land Use

Land Use Mix share of zoned land by category

  • Residential 58.1%
  • Industrial 10.3%
  • Commercial 7.4%
  • Open space 5.4%
  • Planned_development 1.1%
  • Mixed use 0.5%

Largest Zones share of zoned land by district

Maximum Density Single Family
Public And Quasi Public
Light Industrial
Low Density Single Family
Medium Density

Galt, CA zones 4,534 acres across 25 districts. Commercial zoning covers 7.4% of zoned land, residential 58.1%, open space 5.4% and industrial 10.3%. The largest single district is Maximum Density Single Family at 27.1%. For commercial buyers the practical constraint is that only 17.6% of land carries a commercial or industrial designation.

Maximum Density Single Family (R1C)

Maximum Density Single-Family Residential District (R1C). The R1C zoning district is intended for areas appropriate for single-family detached homes and secondary residential units. This use is typically located in areas which include full urban services, and away from industrial, intensive commercial, and large-scale infrastructure (i.e., power substations,…

Market overview

Demographics & Economy

Galt, CA has 31,470 residents in 10,521 households. Density runs 278 people per square mile. Median household income here is $90,933 and median gross rent $1,490 a month.

31,470
Population
10,521
Households
3
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
22%
College-Educated
83%
High-School Grad
113.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
278
Density / Sq Mi
$90,933
Median Household Income
$40,428
Median Earnings
$1,490
Median Rent
$487,500
Median Home Value

Tools

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average price per square foot for commercial property in Galt?
Commercial property in Galt, CA asks an average of $2,304 per square foot. The 5 most recent recorded sales traded at a median of $209/SF, so asking sits 1004% above the achieved median. Multifamily carries the highest asking price at $285/SF.
What zoning applies to commercial property in Galt?
Galt, CA zones 4,534 acres across 25 districts, of which 7.4% is commercial and 10.3% industrial. The largest single district is Maximum Density Single Family at 27.1% of zoned land. Maximum Density Single-Family Residential District (R1C). The R1C zoning district is intended for areas appropriate for single-family detached homes and secondary residential units. This use is typically located in areas which include full urban services, and away from industrial, intensive commercial, and large-scale infrastructure (i.e., power substations,… Residential zoning covers 58.1% and open space 5.4%.
Where does Realmo's Galt market data come from?
Realmo compiles Galt, CA figures from 7 recent recorded sales, 25 active sale listings, 4 active lease listings, 369 tracked off-market properties, the current Galt zoning release. Sale and lease figures refresh monthly; vacancy annually. Last updated 30 September 2026.
Methodology & data sources
Asking prices and averages
Computed from 25 active for-sale and 4 active for-lease listings in Galt, CA. These are ASKING figures from live listings, not closed-transaction prices, and a segment carried by a handful of listings reads as indicative rather than an average.
Vacancy rates
Published per-sector market series, taken at the metro level where one exists and otherwise at the Census-region level — a chart reading "in <region> region" is a regional number, not this city's.
Zoning and land use
The current municipal zoning release: 4,534 zoned acres across 25 districts. Shares are of zoned land, so parcels the release leaves unclassified are excluded from the mix.
Refresh
The monthly aggregates close at the end of the previous month, so 30 September 2026 — not today — is the honest last update.
Known limitations
office vacancy is reported at West region level, retail vacancy is reported at West region level, industrial vacancy is reported at West region level and asking prices run materially above recent closed pricing.
Coverage
Metrics below the 10-observation threshold fall back one geographic level. The geography used is named on each figure.

Compiled by the Realmo Data team · reviewed 30 September 2026 · How Realmo checks market page data · Report a data issue