Search
Equipped Commercial Kitchen
For Sale
$185,000

Kimber Drive, Thousand Oaks, CA 91320

Thousand Oaks, CA

Property Size1,050 SF
Price / SF$176.19
Days on Market112

Property Features for Kimber Drive

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Subdivision TOW - Thousand Oaks West
Standard status Active

Amenities

private office
private restroom

Building Details

Year built 2012
Listing Agency: Premier Options
Listed By: Becky Duarte · License #01232355
Added: May 13 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 2:06PM
MLS# V1-36412

Copyright © 2026 California Regional MLS - Pasadena-Foothills and Ventura County Coastal. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,050 sq. ft. commercial kitchen is offered as an asset sale with equipment and operating improvements in place. The facility includes a 12x12 walk-in cooler, 12ft hood with Ansul fire suppression, a three-compartment sink, prep sink, mop sink, two floor drains, grease trap, private office, and private restroom. Recent additions include a 50gal water heater, double-door Dukers convection oven with five racks, two fryers, and a Winholt warming cabinet with pans. The kitchen has been operating from the site for more than 10 years, and the building was constructed in 2012.

The space is a corner unit with parking and is positioned alongside a popular grab-and-go business and other established tenants. The sale excludes the operating business name, trademarks, recipes, website, social media accounts, and branded materials. A new tenant is responsible for negotiating a lease with the landlord.

Key Highlights

  • 1,050 sq. ft. commercial kitchen asset sale with equipment included
  • 12x12 walk‑in cooler and 12ft hood with Ansul fire suppression
  • Recent equipment includes a 50gal water heater, two fryers, and a convection oven

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$12,231
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.61%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$244,620 $244.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$174,729 $174.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$135,900 $135.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,050 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$18.6K $17.76/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.2K −$1.12/SF
EGI
$17.5K $16.64/SF
− OpEx
−$5.2K −$4.99/SF
NOI
$12.2K $11.65/SF
Area
Thousand Oaks, CA
Vacancy
6.30%
Lease Rate
$17.76 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$244,620
Cap Rate 7%
$174,729
Cap Rate 9%
$135,900

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Specialty Retail
$275.4K
$241.0K – $321.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,276 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.42%
Second Best
Industrial
$174.7K
$152.9K – $203.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,231 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.61%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$411.4K
$360.0K – $480.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,800 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.57%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Commercial kitchens

Lease Details

Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

533
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91320, CA

44,462
Population
15,509
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
53%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
20.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,201
Density / Sq Mi
$150,861
Median Household Income
$62,932
Median Earnings
$2,617
Median Rent
$917,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in West region

7% 2020
6.3% 2021
5.5% 2022
5.3% 2023
5.5% 2024
5.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Commercial kitchen - Operating food-production space with walk-in cooling, ventilation, sinks, office, restroom, and recently added kitchen equipment.
Where is this commercial kitchen located?
The property is located at Kimber Drive Thousand Oaks, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $185,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,050 sq. ft. commercial kitchen asset sale with equipment included; 12x12 walk‑in cooler and 12ft hood with Ansul fire suppression; Recent equipment includes a 50gal water heater, two fryers, and a convection oven
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message