Search
Flex Space with Mezzanine
For Sale
$890,000

Hwy 387, Wright, WY 82732

Commercial Sale, Wright, WY

Property Size8,160 SF
Lot Size6.50 Acres
Price / SF$109.07
Days on Market237

Property Features for Hwy 387

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning C-1
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
Directions West on HWY 387, Winco Disposal on the left.
Subdivision Wright Area
Standard status Active
Size 8,160 SF
Lot size 6.50 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 1300

Building Details

Year built 2019
Listing Agency: BHHS - Preferred Real Estate Group · Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices
Listed By: Veronica Ramirez · License #2563
Added: Jan 6 Changed: Aug 26 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 4:06AM
MLS# 26-8

Copyright © 2026 Northeast Wyoming REALTORS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2019, this 8,160-square-foot flex property combines a large shop with dedicated administrative and storage areas. The building includes a 600-square-foot office, a 600-square-foot mezzanine, and two bathrooms, creating a practical configuration for commercial operations, storage, and workspace needs.

The property occupies 6.5 acres along Hwy 387 in Wright, Wyoming, providing substantial outdoor area in addition to the building. C-1 zoning and the sizable site support a range of commercial applications, including equipment storage and potential future site development.

Key Highlights

  • 8,160 SF shop building completed in 2019
  • 6.5‑acre site along Hwy 387 in Wright, WY
  • 600 SF mezzanine storage area

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$48,710
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.47%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$974,200 $974.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$695,857 $695.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$541,222 $541.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 8,160 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$82.3K $10.08/SF
− Vacancy
−$12.7K −$1.55/SF
EGI
$69.6K $8.53/SF
− OpEx
−$20.9K −$2.56/SF
NOI
$48.7K $5.97/SF
Area
Campbell County, WY
Vacancy
15.40%
Lease Rate
$10.08 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$974,200
Cap Rate 7%
$695,857
Cap Rate 9%
$541,222

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Industrial
$695.9K
$608.9K – $811.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,710 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.47%
Second Best
Flex RnD
$646.2K
$565.4K – $753.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,231 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.08%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$1.43M
$1.25M – $1.67M (±1% cap)
NOI $100,286 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.27%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Flex space

Location Intelligence

Demographics for 82732, WY

1,932
Population
951
Households
2
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
11%
College-Educated
82%
High-School Grad
76.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
25
Density / Sq Mi
$92,083
Median Household Income
$61,979
Median Earnings
$1,037
Median Rent
$226,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - The property includes dedicated office and mezzanine storage areas within its shop layout.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at Hwy 387 Wright, WY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $890,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 8,160 SF shop building completed in 2019; 6.5‑acre site along Hwy 387 in Wright, WY; 600 SF mezzanine storage area
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message