For Sale
    Back to Search
    Home-to-Office Conversion with Parking Title is generated by Realmo AI

    Fairview SE, Salem, OR 97302

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $510,000

    Office property with parking and flexible space in Salem, OR.

    Type:Office
    Property size:
    2,130 SF
    Lot size:
    0.50 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $239/SF
    Added:
    Oct 29, 2024
    Days on Market:
    571
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 1 at 8:57 pm

    Property Features for Fairview SE

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,130 SF
    Lot size
    0.50 Acres
    Property subtype
    Office

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    TREVOR SCHARER

    Listing agent TREVOR SCHARER

    Listing office TRADITION REAL ESTATE PARTNERS

    Listing date Oct 29, 2024

    Source Xome

HighLights

    • Home‑to‑office conversion, zoned CO (Commercial Office) suitable for various small businesses.
    • Benefit from a 7‑car parking lot and 1/2 acre lot.
    • Convenient South Salem location between Pringle/12th.
    • ADA entry and partial finished basement with separate entry.
    • New HVAC + A/C for year‑round comfort.
    • First floor features entry reception, kitchen, conference room, private & flex space.

    Overview

    This property is a home-to-office conversion situated on a 0.5-acre lot with a 7-car parking lot. Located in South Salem between Pringle and 12th, the property is suitable for a variety of small businesses. The first floor features an entry reception area, kitchen, conference room, private office space, and flexible space. The second floor includes a private office and open flexible space. A partially finished basement offers office space with a separate entry, storage, and a mechanical room. The property includes an ADA entry and an attached 1-car garage. Remodeled in 2001, the property has been well-maintained and features a new HVAC system and A/C. The property is zoned CO and has a total size of 2130 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $325.9K
    NOI $29,330 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $419.0K
    NOI $29,330 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $586.6K
    NOI $29,330 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $46.0k $21.60
    − Vacancy −$6.9k −$3.24
    EGI $39.1k $18.36
    − OpEx −$9.8k −$4.59
    NOI $29.3k $13.77
    2,130 SF · lease $21.60/SF/yr · vacancy 15.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $419.0K
    $366.6K – $488.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $29,330 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.75%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $565.5K
    $494.8K – $659.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $39,587 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.76%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Longitude
    -123.043782
    Latitude
    44.912957

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office units - Office property with parking and flexible space in Salem, OR.
    Where is this office units located?
    The property is located at Fairview SE Salem, OR.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $510,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Home‑to‑office conversion, zoned CO (Commercial Office) suitable for various small businesses.; Benefit from a **7‑car parking lot** and 1/2 acre lot.; Convenient South Salem location between Pringle/12th.