For Sale
    Back to Search
    Des Plaines Warehouse Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    Des Plaines, IL 60007, Des Plaines, IL 60007

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,875,000

    Warehouse with large parking lot and proximity to O'Hare Airport.

    Type:Industrial
    Property size:
    21,300 SF
    Price / SF:
    $88/SF
    Added:
    Jan 26, 2026
    Days on Market:
    115
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:34 pm

    Property Features

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    21,300 SF

Listing office

    Listing date Jan 26, 2026

    Source Corfac

HighLights

    • Location to new Elmhurst Road/I‑90 4‑way interchange
    • User can occupy within the next ± 6 months
    • Proximity to O'Hare Airport cargo entrances
    • Fully air‑conditioned warehouse
    • 2‑year‑old roof with 18‑year remaining warranty
    • Large parking lot

    Overview

    This 21,300 square foot warehouse property is suitable for either user occupancy or investment. The current tenant intends to vacate early, potentially allowing a user to occupy the space within approximately 6 months. The property benefits from its location near the new Elmhurst Road/I-90 four-way interchange and its proximity to O'Hare Airport cargo entrances. A large parking lot is available. The warehouse is fully air-conditioned and features lab space with floor drains. The roof is approximately 2 years old and has a remaining warranty of 18 years. The location benefits from the availability of a local labor force.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Warehouse

    Conservative
    $1.24M
    NOI $111,337 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.59M
    NOI $111,337 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $2.23M
    NOI $111,337 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Warehouse

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $138.0k $6.48
    − Vacancy −$7.0k −$0.33
    EGI $131.0k $6.15
    − OpEx −$19.6k −$0.92
    NOI $111.3k $5.23
    21,300 SF · lease $6.48/SF/yr · vacancy 5.10% · expense 15.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Warehouse
    $1.59M
    $1.39M – $1.86M (±1% cap)
    NOI $111,337 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.94%
    Second Best
    Industrial
    $1.31M
    $1.15M – $1.53M (±1% cap)
    NOI $91,689 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.89%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $7.35M
    $6.43M – $8.58M (±1% cap)
    NOI $514,774 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 27.45%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Warehouses

    Similar Places Nearby

    • Public Storage 1723 Busse Hwy, Des Plaines, IL 60016
    • Thompson's Storage facility 1800 Busse Hwy, Des Plaines, IL 60016
    • Crozet Self Storage Unit 1175 lee st, des plaines, il 60016
    • Metro Self Storage - Des Plaines 1800 Busse Hwy, Des Plaines, IL 60016

Longitude
    -87.913
    Latitude
    42.0122

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Warehouse - Warehouse with large parking lot and proximity to O'Hare Airport.
    Where is this warehouse located?
    The property is located at Des Plaines, IL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,875,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Location to new Elmhurst Road/I‑90 4‑way interchange; User can occupy within the next ± 6 months; Proximity to O'Hare Airport cargo entrances