Search
Office Condo Suite Building
For Sale
$1,100,000

D-800 W Highway 290, Dripping Springs, TX 78620

Office condo in a commercial complex off Highway 290, mostly leased with one suite available.

Property Size4,000 SF
Price / SF$275
Days on Market405

Property Features for D-800 W Highway 290

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,000 SF

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes
Listing Agency: Friedman Real Estate, Inc.
Listed By: Josh Friedman · License #0451763
Source: Exprealty
Added: Jul 28, 2025 Changed: Aug 20 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 1:59PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Friedman Real Estate, Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located within a well-established commercial condo complex, this approximately 4,000 SF office property offers a flexible layout suited for a variety of professional uses. The building is currently leased out with the exception of one suite, making it a practical fit for an owner-user looking to occupy part of the property while maintaining rental income, or for an investor seeking a stabilized asset.

The property is situated just off Highway 290 in Dripping Springs, with visibility and straightforward access intended to serve clients and tenants. The configuration supports a range of professional disciplines, including medical, legal, tech, and financial services.

An investor or occupying tenant can evaluate the available suite alongside the existing leases within the condo complex, combining operational flexibility with an established income base.

Key Highlights

  • 4,000 SF office condo in a well‑established commercial condo complex
  • Mostly leased with one suite available
  • Located just off Highway 290 with easy access for clients and tenants

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$95,382
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.67%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,907,640 $1.9M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,362,600 $1.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,059,800 $1.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$168.0K $42.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$40.8K −$10.21/SF
EGI
$127.2K $31.79/SF
− OpEx
−$31.8K −$7.95/SF
NOI
$95.4K $23.85/SF
Area
Hays County, TX
Vacancy
24.30%
Lease Rate
$42.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,907,640
Cap Rate 7%
$1,362,600
Cap Rate 9%
$1,059,800

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$1.36M
$1.19M – $1.59M (±1% cap)
NOI $95,382 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.67%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.67M
$1.46M – $1.95M (±1% cap)
NOI $117,047 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.64%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office Units

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Parts Store Storage Facility Locksmith Furniture & Home Goods Parking Lot & Garage Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

619
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78620, TX

20,493
Population
7,929
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
62%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
175.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
117
Density / Sq Mi
$146,551
Median Household Income
$58,583
Median Earnings
$1,674
Median Rent
$624,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in South region

14.4% 2019
16.4% 2020
17.3% 2021
18% 2022
18.6% 2023
20.3% 2024
20.2% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office units - Office condo in a commercial complex off Highway 290, mostly leased with one suite available.
Where is this office units located?
The property is located at D-800 W Highway 290 Dripping Springs, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,100,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 4,000 SF office condo in a well‑established commercial condo complex; Mostly leased with one suite available; Located just off Highway 290 with easy access for clients and tenants
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message