Search
New Construction Quadplex with Gated Entry
For Sale
$899,900

A-b-5425 Manton St, Houston, TX 77028

Four contemporary units are arranged across two duplex buildings with fenced outdoor space.

Property Size5,000 SF
Price / SF$179.98
Days on Market23

Property Features for A-b-5425 Manton St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,000 SF
Property subtype Residential Income

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $1,488
Listing Agency: Brooks & Davis Real Estate
Listed By: Andre Beraud · License #0667248
Source: Exprealty
Added: Aug 9 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:26PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Brooks & Davis Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Planned for completion in September 2026, this 5,000-square-foot quadplex will comprise two duplex buildings with four residential units. A gated entry provides controlled access, while the site includes fenced green space. Each unit is designed around an open-concept layout with modern finishes, including wood kitchen islands, sleek countertops, contemporary cabinetry, and designated spaces for stainless steel appliances. Private rooms are planned with abundant natural light and modern fixtures.

The property is located on Manton St in Houston, Texas. Its configuration combines four units within two duplex structures, offering a cohesive new-construction residential income property with shared site features and individually designed living spaces.

Key Highlights

  • 4‑unit quadplex arranged as 2 duplexes
  • 5,000 square feet of planned new construction
  • Scheduled for completion September 2026

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$65,488
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.28%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,309,760 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$935,543 $935.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$727,644 $727.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$99.0K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.4K −$1.09/SF
EGI
$93.6K $18.71/SF
− OpEx
−$28.1K −$5.61/SF
NOI
$65.5K $13.10/SF
Area
Houston, TX
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,309,760
Cap Rate 7%
$935,543
Cap Rate 9%
$727,644

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$935.5K
$818.6K – $1.09M (±1% cap)
NOI $65,488 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.28%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$809.2K
$708.1K – $944.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $56,646 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.29%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.29M
$1.13M – $1.50M (±1% cap)
NOI $90,000 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.00%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Kitchen & Bath Showroom Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

240
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 77028, TX

18,701
Population
7,102
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
8%
College-Educated
69%
High-School Grad
9.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,055
Density / Sq Mi
$36,244
Median Household Income
$28,099
Median Earnings
$1,115
Median Rent
$108,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four contemporary units are arranged across two duplex buildings with fenced outdoor space.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at A-b-5425 Manton St Houston, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $899,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 4‑unit quadplex arranged as 2 duplexes; 5,000 square feet of planned new construction; Scheduled for completion September 2026
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message