Search
Climate-Controlled Live-Work Space
For Sale
$1,100,000

A-1404 Mcconnell Rd, Gunter, TX 75058

Barndominium-style property combines residential quarters with workshop, storage, garage, and outdoor improvements on 2 acres.

Property Size6,800 SF
Lot Size2.00 Acres
Price / SF$161.76
Days on Market365

Property Features for A-1404 Mcconnell Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 6,800 SF
Lot size 2.00 Acres

Warehouse & Industrial

Warehouse Space 3,000 SF
Conditioned Warehouse Yes

Additional Details

Fenced Yard Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $17,392

Amenities

break room with wet bar
covered patio

Building Details

Stories 2
Building Size 6,800 SF
Listing Agency: James Spece - Realtor Inc.
Listed By: James Spece · License #0737814
Source: Exprealty
Added: Sep 1, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:04PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of James Spece - Realtor Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This live-work property combines a climate-controlled commercial area with private residential quarters in a single barndominium-style structure. The 6,800-plus-square-foot building includes a 1,063-square-foot two-bedroom, 1.5-bath living area with a full kitchen, laundry, and living room. Additional improvements include a break room with wet bar, half bath, mechanical room, finished two-car garage, workshop, and more than 3,000 square feet of upper-level storage. Spray foam exterior insulation and fiberglass interior insulation support sound reduction and energy efficiency.

A separate 24 × 50 RV garage includes a 50-amp breaker, floor drain connected to the septic system, and a future sewer stub. The property also has a portable storage building, covered patio, and fenced yard. Set on 2 acres at A-1404 Mcconnell Rd in Gunter, Texas, the property has no city taxes and offers a combination of residential, workshop, storage, and garage space.

Key Highlights

  • 6,800‑plus‑square‑foot climate‑controlled building
  • 1,063‑square‑foot living area with 2 bedrooms and 1.5 baths
  • More than 3,000 square feet of upper‑level open storage

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$67,320
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.12%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,346,400 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$961,714 $961.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$748,000 $748.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,800 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$122.4K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$14.7K −$2.16/SF
EGI
$107.7K $15.84/SF
− OpEx
−$40.4K −$5.94/SF
NOI
$67.3K $9.90/SF
Area
Grayson County, TX
Vacancy
12.00%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,346,400
Cap Rate 7%
$961,714
Cap Rate 9%
$748,000

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$1.62M
$1.42M – $1.90M (±1% cap)
NOI $113,744 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.34%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$961.7K
$841.5K – $1.12M (±1% cap)
NOI $67,320 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.12%
Theoretical Best
Hotel Hospitality
$3.49M
$3.05M – $4.07M (±1% cap)
NOI $244,188 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 22.20%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Live-work space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Fenced yard

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

11
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 75058, TX

3,799
Population
1,265
Households
3
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
47%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
53.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
71
Density / Sq Mi
$117,689
Median Household Income
$40,000
Median Earnings
$1,398
Median Rent
$467,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in South region

14.4% 2019
16.4% 2020
17.3% 2021
18% 2022
18.6% 2023
20.3% 2024
20.2% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Live-work space - Barndominium-style property combines residential quarters with workshop, storage, garage, and outdoor improvements on 2 acres.
Where is this live-work space located?
The property is located at A-1404 Mcconnell Rd Gunter, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,100,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 6,800‑plus‑square‑foot climate‑controlled building; 1,063‑square‑foot living area with 2 bedrooms and 1.5 baths; More than 3,000 square feet of upper‑level open storage
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message