Search
8-Unit Apartment Building with Carports
For Sale
$2,450,000

979 Hilby Avenue, Seaside, CA 93955

Most residences feature interior upgrades, complemented by shared laundry facilities and covered parking.

Property Size6,048 SF
Price / SF$405.09
Days on Market232

Property Features for 979 Hilby Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 6,048 SF
Total Parking Spaces 8
Property subtype General Commercial

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes
Multifamily Units 8

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $16,890

Amenities

on-site laundry
3
Composition
R-M
Carport.

Building Details

Year Built 1979
Listing Agency: 36 North Properties
Listed By: Audrey Wardwell
Source: Xome
Added: Jan 11 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 10:51PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of 36 North Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 8-unit apartment property at 979 Hilby Avenue in Seaside contains 6,048 square feet and was built in 1979. Most units have been remodeled, providing updated interiors across the majority of the residential inventory. The property also includes eight covered carport spaces and on-site common-area laundry.

The property is near Highway 1, downtown Seaside, Monterey Peninsula College, CSUMB, retail centers, dining, and major employment corridors. Its R-M designation and established multifamily configuration support continued residential use in a built neighborhood setting.

Key Highlights

  • 8 residential units within a 6,048‑square‑foot apartment property
  • Majority of units remodeled
  • 8 covered carport parking spaces

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$97,297
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.97%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,945,940 $1.9M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,389,957 $1.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,081,078 $1.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,048 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$181.4K $30.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.5K −$0.75/SF
EGI
$176.9K $29.25/SF
− OpEx
−$79.6K −$13.16/SF
NOI
$97.3K $16.09/SF
Area
Monterey County, CA
Vacancy
2.50%
Lease Rate
$30.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,945,940
Cap Rate 7%
$1,389,957
Cap Rate 9%
$1,081,078

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.39M
$1.22M – $1.62M (±1% cap)
NOI $97,297 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.97%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$2.31M
$2.02M – $2.69M (±1% cap)
NOI $161,652 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.60%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Skin Care Clinic Acupuncture Travel Agency

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

8
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,215
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 93955, CA

32,703
Population
11,150
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
81%
High-School Grad
26.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,243
Density / Sq Mi
$82,331
Median Household Income
$35,488
Median Earnings
$2,312
Median Rent
$693,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Most residences feature interior upgrades, complemented by shared laundry facilities and covered parking.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 979 Hilby Avenue Seaside, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,450,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 8 residential units within a 6,048‑square‑foot apartment property; Majority of units remodeled; 8 covered carport parking spaces
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message