Search
Brick Quadplex with Basement
For Sale
$1,798,000

9712 41st Avenue, Corona, NY 11368

Four-dwelling brick property with a high-ceiling basement and full bathroom.

Property Size2,960 SF
Lot Size0.06 Acres
Days on Market82

Property Features for 9712 41st Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,960 SF
Lot size 0.06 Acres
Property subtype Quadruplex

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 4

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $15,971

Building Details

Building Size 2,960 SF
Year Built 1931
Buildings 1
Construction brick
Listing Agency: Signature Premier Properties
Listed By: Nina Jean Harris
Source: Serhant
Added: Jun 10 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 4:01PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Signature Premier Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1931, this four-dwelling brick quadplex includes a basement with high ceilings and a full bathroom, providing additional interior space for storage, recreation, or office use. The first floor contains 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, while the second floor offers 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths. Oil heat and gas cooking serve the building.

The property is located near schools, shopping, transportation, parks, and neighborhood amenities. The seller prefers to complete the sale with tenants in place.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑dwelling brick building on a 25x100 lot
  • First floor has 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths
  • Second floor has 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$72,355
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.02%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,447,100 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,033,643 $1.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$803,944 $803.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,960 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$136.8K $46.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.2K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$131.6K $44.44/SF
− OpEx
−$59.2K −$20.00/SF
NOI
$72.4K $24.44/SF
Area
Queens County, NY
Vacancy
3.80%
Lease Rate
$46.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,447,100
Cap Rate 7%
$1,033,643
Cap Rate 9%
$803,944

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.03M
$904.4K – $1.21M (±1% cap)
NOI $72,355 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.02%
Second Best
Multifamily LT 5
$699.9K
$612.4K – $816.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,993 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.72%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.18M
$1.91M – $2.55M (±1% cap)
NOI $152,750 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.50%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Gym & Fitness Center Nursing Home Hotel & Motel

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

5,204
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11368, NY

117,110
Population
31,165
Households
3.8
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
14%
College-Educated
65%
High-School Grad
2.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
45,042
Density / Sq Mi
$71,798
Median Household Income
$33,742
Median Earnings
$1,925
Median Rent
$751,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four-dwelling brick property with a high-ceiling basement and full bathroom.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 9712 41st Avenue Corona, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,798,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑dwelling brick building on a 25x100 lot; First floor has 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths; Second floor has 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message