For Sale
    Back to Search
    All Brick Three-Unit Building Title is generated by Realmo AI

    6520 W Gunnison St, Harwood Heights, IL 60706

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Legal 3-unit building near Ridgemoor Country Club.

    Type:Multifamily
    Property size:
    4,646 SF
    Price / SF:
    $191/SF
    Added:
    Sep 28, 2021
    Days on Market:
    1698
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 17 at 1:14 pm

    Property Features for 6520 W Gunnison St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    4,646 SF
    Property subtype
    Multifamily

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1985

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Vickie Soupos

    Listing agent Vickie Soupos License #IL 475.125581

    Listing office Fulton Grace Realty

    Listing date Sep 28, 2021

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Legal 3‑unit building, ideal for investment or owner‑occupancy.
    • Located across the street from Ridgemoor Country Club golf course.
    • Fully occupied with long‑term tenants and potential for increased rents.
    • Each unit features 3 bedrooms, 1.1 baths, living room, dining area, and eat‑in kitchen.
    • All units are separately metered for gas and electric, with individual central heat and air.
    • Turnkey investment property built in 1985.

    Overview

    This all-brick, legal three-unit building is located on a corner lot across the street from the Ridgemoor Country Club golf course. The property, with a size of 4646 square feet, is fully occupied with long-term tenants. Each unit features three bedrooms, one full bathroom and one half bathroom, a living room, a dining room area, and an eat-in kitchen. The upper two units include balconies. Appliances provided are a refrigerator, stove with hood, and dishwasher. Laundry hook-ups are available in each unit, though tenants supply their own washer and dryer. Each unit is separately metered for gas and electric and has its own central heat and air conditioning units. Tenants are responsible for all utilities; the owner pays for water, which is included in the rent. This property is suitable as an investment or for an owner-occupied buyer, with potential to increase rents.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $860.5K
    NOI $77,448 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.11M
    NOI $77,448 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.55M
    NOI $77,448 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $117.1k $25.20
    − Vacancy −$6.4k −$1.39
    EGI $110.6k $23.81
    − OpEx −$33.2k −$7.14
    NOI $77.4k $16.67
    4,646 SF · lease $25.20/SF/yr · vacancy 5.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $1.11M
    $968.1K – $1.29M (±1% cap)
    NOI $77,448 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.70%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $1.02M
    $890.2K – $1.19M (±1% cap)
    NOI $71,219 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.00%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $2.19M
    $1.92M – $2.56M (±1% cap)
    NOI $153,340 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.23%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Triplexes

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Auto Repair Shop

Longitude
    -87.7913674
    Latitude
    41.9685889

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Triplex - Legal 3-unit building near Ridgemoor Country Club.
    Where is this triplex located?
    The property is located at 6520 W Gunnison St Harwood Heights, IL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $889,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Legal 3‑unit building, ideal for investment or owner‑occupancy.; Located across the street from Ridgemoor Country Club golf course.; Fully occupied with long‑term tenants and potential for increased rents.