Search
Leased Three-Unit Triplex
For Sale
$279,000

9643 Main St, Machias, NY 14101

Separate living spaces, a covered front porch, and a spacious yard support the property’s residential configuration.

Property Size2,952 SF
Days on Market10

Property Features for 9643 Main St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,952 SF
Property subtype Multi Family
Occupancy 100%

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 3

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $4,447

Building Details

Building Size 2,952 SF
Year Built 1900
Stories 2
Units 3
Listing Agency:
Listed By: Mark C Warnes
Source: Elliman
Added: Aug 23 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 9:37PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Mark C Warnes

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1900, this triplex contains three distinct residential units, each with its own living space. The property is fully leased, with all three residences occupied at present, providing an established rental setup for a new owner. Exterior features include a covered front porch and a spacious yard.

Located at 9643 Main St in Machias, New York, the property records a Walk Score of 16 and a Bike Score of 28, indicating a car-dependent setting that is somewhat bikeable.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit triplex built in 1900
  • All three units are currently occupied
  • Each unit has its own living space

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$18,970
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.80%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$379,400 $379.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$271,000 $271.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$210,778 $210.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,952 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.1K $10.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.0K −$1.02/SF
EGI
$27.1K $9.18/SF
− OpEx
−$8.1K −$2.75/SF
NOI
$19.0K $6.43/SF
Area
Cattaraugus County, NY
Vacancy
10.00%
Lease Rate
$10.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$379,400
Cap Rate 7%
$271,000
Cap Rate 9%
$210,778

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$271.0K
$237.1K – $316.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,970 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.80%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$254.7K
$222.8K – $297.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,827 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.39%
Theoretical Best
Healthcare Medical
$583.4K
$510.5K – $680.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,840 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.64%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Storage Facility Garden Center Cafe & Coffee Shop Veterinary Clinic Skin Care Clinic Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

53
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14101, NY

1,853
Population
1,073
Households
1.7
Avg Household Size
48
Median Age
10%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
45.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
41
Density / Sq Mi
$70,083
Median Household Income
$31,887
Median Earnings
$1,050
Median Rent
$104,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Separate living spaces, a covered front porch, and a spacious yard support the property’s residential configuration.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 9643 Main St Machias, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $279,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit triplex built in 1900; All three units are currently occupied; Each unit has its own living space
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message