Search
Redevelopment Opportunity with Lease Income
For Sale
Contact for pricing

107 Bennett Rd, Camillus, NY 13031

2-acre site with existing structures generating income near Township 5.

Property Size2,560 SF
Lot Size2.00 Acres
Price / SF$312.50
Days on Market865

Property Features for 107 Bennett Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,560 SF
Lot size 2.00 Acres
Property subtype Land
Zoning Commercial
Listing Agency: Syracuse Realty Group
Listed By: Michael Arcuri · License #NY 49AR1075432
Source: Crexi
Added: Apr 23, 2024 Changed: Aug 16 Last Checked: Aug 25 at 11:38PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Syracuse Realty Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This property presents a redevelopment opportunity on approximately 2 acres. It is located off the State Route 5 exit at Bennett Road and Milton Avenue, placing it minutes from Township 5. The site includes two structures: a 1440 square foot office and a 2560 square foot pole barn. These structures are currently generating lease income, providing immediate returns while a development plan is finalized. This location is suitable for commercial land, office units, office properties and spaces, warehouses, industrial properties, and other warehouses.

Key Highlights

  • Prime redevelopment opportunity
  • Located minutes from Township 5
  • Immediate lease income

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$26,998
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.37%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$539,960 $540.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$385,686 $385.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$299,978 $300.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,560 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$41.5K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.5K −$2.14/SF
EGI
$36.0K $14.06/SF
− OpEx
−$9.0K −$3.52/SF
NOI
$27.0K $10.55/SF
Area
Onondaga County, NY
Vacancy
13.20%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$539,960
Cap Rate 7%
$385,686
Cap Rate 9%
$299,978

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$385.7K
$337.5K – $450.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,998 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.37%
Second Best
Warehouse
$199.4K
$174.5K – $232.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,958 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 1.74%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$444.9K
$389.3K – $519.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,143 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.89%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Custom Quality Roofing ... Roofing Company

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Auto Parts Store Parking Lot & Garage Dental Office Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

183
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 13031, NY

16,335
Population
7,414
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
45%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
24.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
672
Density / Sq Mi
$92,687
Median Household Income
$56,024
Median Earnings
$1,281
Median Rent
$207,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Commercial land - 2-acre site with existing structures generating income near Township 5.
Where is this commercial land located?
The property is located at 107 Bennett Rd Camillus, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $800,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Prime redevelopment opportunity; Located minutes from Township 5; Immediate lease income
(315) 410-0373 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message