Search
High-Visibility Corner Lot Building
For Sale
Contact for pricing

2400 Donaghey Ave, Conway, AR 72032

Modern 3,941 SF building on 1.35 acres for sale.

Property Size3,491 SF
Lot Size1.35 Acres
Price / SF$358.06
Days on Market2395

Property Features for 2400 Donaghey Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,491 SF
Class A
Total Parking Spaces 35
Lot size 1.35 Acres
Property subtype Office
Zoning PUD

Building Details

Year Built 2007
Listing Agency: RPM Group
Listed By: Mark Bingman · License #AR EB00035325
Source: Crexi
Added: Feb 10, 2020 Changed: Aug 24 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 1:28AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RPM Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located just off Harkrider Street (Highway 64), this corner lot property offers access from Donaghey Avenue and Meadowlake Road. The building, constructed in 2007, has 3,941 square feet and was formerly a bank branch. It features a modern layout suitable for a financial institution or professional office. The property is zoned PUD and sits on 1.35 acres, including over 35 parking spaces. Traffic counts are approximately 12,000 vehicles per day on Donaghey Avenue and 2,900 vehicles per day on Meadowlake Road, providing exposure in a growing commercial corridor.

Key Highlights

  • High‑visibility corner lot with excellent access
  • 3,941 SF ± building suitable for a financial institution or professional office
  • Over 35 parking spaces

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$43,781
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.50%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$875,620 $875.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$625,443 $625.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$486,456 $486.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,491 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$64.9K $18.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.6K −$1.88/SF
EGI
$58.4K $16.72/SF
− OpEx
−$14.6K −$4.18/SF
NOI
$43.8K $12.54/SF
Area
Faulkner County, AR
Vacancy
10.10%
Lease Rate
$18.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$875,620
Cap Rate 7%
$625,443
Cap Rate 9%
$486,456

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$625.4K
$547.3K – $729.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,781 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.50%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$796.3K
$696.7K – $929.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $55,738 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.46%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Electrical Service Pharmacy HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

379
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 72032, AR

34,316
Population
14,255
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
114.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
300
Density / Sq Mi
$61,452
Median Household Income
$36,877
Median Earnings
$976
Median Rent
$183,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in South region

14.4% 2019
16.4% 2020
17.3% 2021
18% 2022
18.6% 2023
20.3% 2024
20.2% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - Modern 3,941 SF building on 1.35 acres for sale.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 2400 Donaghey Ave Conway, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,250,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: High‑visibility corner lot with excellent access; 3,941 SF ± building suitable for a financial institution or professional office; Over 35 parking spaces
(501) 916-8253 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message