Search
Rockwell Ridge Business Park Investment
For Sale
Contact for pricing

14600 Porter Rockwell Blvd, Bluffdale, UT 84065

Two-building, 78,291 sq. ft. flex asset in Bluffdale, UT.

Property Size78,291 SF
Price / SF$281.77
Days on Market1118

Property Features for 14600 Porter Rockwell Blvd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 78,291 SF
Class A
Property subtype Industrial
Zoning HC (Heavy Commercial)
Occupancy 100%
Investment Type Sale/Leaseback
Net Operating Income $1,158,169

Building Details

Year Built 2018
Buildings 2
Units 7
Listing Agency: NEXUS Commercial Real Estate
Listed By: Jason Hagblom · License #10491675
Source: Crexi
Added: Aug 11, 2023 Changed: Aug 14 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 1:50AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of NEXUS Commercial Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

The Rockwell Ridge Business Park is a two-building, 78,291 sq. ft. multi-tenant flex asset. It is currently 100% leased and located off I-15 at the gateway to The Point development, a 600-acre planned community in Draper. The park is supported by six adjacent retail buildings. The seller will lease back 53% of the space for 3-5 years. The remaining 47% is comprised of six units occupied by 4 tenants. All leases are NNN with a WALT of 3.5 years. The Year 1 NOI is $1,158,169 with potential to increase NOI by 41% in 5 years, and increase NOI by 123% in 10 years.

Key Highlights

  • 100% leased, multi‑tenant Flex trophy asset.
  • Located in the most desired Flex location in Salt Lake County, at the gateway to The Point development.
  • Significant NOI growth potential: 41% in 5 years, 123% in 10 years.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$1,229,187
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.57%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$24,583,740 $24.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$17,559,814 $17.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$13,657,633 $13.7M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 78,291 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$2.00M $25.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$110.1K −$1.41/SF
EGI
$1.89M $24.15/SF
− OpEx
−$661.9K −$8.45/SF
NOI
$1.23M $15.70/SF
Area
Salt Lake County, UT
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$25.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
35.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$24,583,740
Cap Rate 7%
$17,559,814
Cap Rate 9%
$13,657,633

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Flex RnD
$17.56M
$15.36M – $20.49M (±1% cap)
NOI $1,229,187 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.57%
Second Best
Industrial
$7.34M
$6.42M – $8.56M (±1% cap)
NOI $513,640 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.33%
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$1,042.47M
$912.16M – $1,216.22M (±1% cap)
NOI $72,973,145 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 330.79%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Flex space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Restaurant Real Estate Agency Bakery Building Supply Accounting Firm

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

191
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 84065, UT

49,295
Population
15,734
Households
3.1
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
36%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
20.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,393
Density / Sq Mi
$122,809
Median Household Income
$57,158
Median Earnings
$1,783
Median Rent
$595,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Two-building, 78,291 sq. ft. flex asset in Bluffdale, UT.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 14600 Porter Rockwell Blvd Bluffdale, UT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $22,060,362.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 100% leased, multi‑tenant Flex trophy asset.; Located in the most desired Flex location in Salt Lake County, at the gateway to The Point development.; Significant NOI growth potential: 41% in 5 years, 123% in 10 years.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message