Search
Five-Unit Multifamily Building For Sale
For Sale
Contact for pricing
Pending

6633 1/4 Pine Ave, Bell, CA 90201

Two-story, five-unit building with parking in Bell, California.

Property Size4,000 SF
Lot Size0.15 Acres
Days on Market681

Property Features for 6633 1/4 Pine Ave

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 4,000 SF
Class B
Lot size 0.15 Acres
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning R3
Occupancy 100%
Investment Type Value Add
Net Operating Income $29,325

Building Details

Year Built 1990
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Units 5
Listing Agency: Sperry Commercial Global Affiliates Irvine
Listed By: Luis Vazquez · License #CA 00841513
Source: Crexi
Added: Oct 23, 2024 Changed: Aug 25 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 2:10AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Sperry Commercial Global Affiliates Irvine

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

The property is a two-story building with approximately 4,000 square feet, situated on two parcels totaling 6,317 square feet. It features five units, including two townhouses and three second-story units. Parking is provided by four garages and a two-car tuck-under parking area, with a concrete driveway. The property is located off Pine Avenue, behind a planned 11-unit development. The adjacent property at 6629-6633 Pine is also available for sale as an 11-unit development.

Key Highlights

  • 5‑unit building featuring a mix of townhouses and apartments.
  • Includes 6 parking spots (4 garages and one 2‑car tuck‑under).
  • Located off Pine Street, shielded from street traffic.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$64,363
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.29%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,287,260 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$919,471 $919.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$715,144 $715.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$127.2K $31.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$10.2K −$2.54/SF
EGI
$117.0K $29.26/SF
− OpEx
−$52.7K −$13.17/SF
NOI
$64.4K $16.09/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$31.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,287,260
Cap Rate 7%
$919,471
Cap Rate 9%
$715,144

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$919.5K
$804.5K – $1.07M (±1% cap)
NOI $64,363 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.29%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.14M
$1.87M – $2.50M (±1% cap)
NOI $149,911 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.99%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Skin Care Clinic (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Nursing Home

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,414
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 90201, CA

95,810
Population
24,989
Households
3.8
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
7%
College-Educated
55%
High-School Grad
6.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
15,968
Density / Sq Mi
$56,824
Median Household Income
$30,264
Median Earnings
$1,623
Median Rent
$542,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Two-story, five-unit building with parking in Bell, California.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 6633 1/4 Pine Ave Bell, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,500,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 5‑unit building featuring a mix of townhouses and apartments.; Includes **6 parking spots (4 garages and one 2‑car tuck‑under)**.; Located off Pine Street, shielded from street traffic.
(310) 704-9109 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message