Search
Commercial Land with Road Frontage
For Sale
$299,900

9369 State Route 61, Coal Township, PA 17866

C-2 General Commercial zoning offers flexibility for a range of business uses along State Route 61.

Property Size2,635 SF
Price / SF$113.81
Days on Market16

Property Features for 9369 State Route 61

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,635 SF

Building Details

Year Built 1920
Listing Agency: Century 21 Mertz & Associates
Listed By: Scott M. Mertz · License #RM046607A
Source: Lgagne
Added: Aug 16 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:59PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Century 21 Mertz & Associates

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This commercial land parcel encompasses approximately 0.56 acres at 9369 State Route 61 in Coal Township, Pennsylvania. The site provides 225 feet of road frontage along State Route 61 and is identified as C-2 General Commercial, also designated the Regional Commercial District.

The zoning is intended for a broad range of business uses, providing a commercial land setting for redevelopment, expansion, or a new venture. The property was formerly known as Club 122.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 0.56 acres of commercial land
  • 225 feet of road frontage on State Route 61
  • C‑2 General Commercial zoning

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,395
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.13%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$427,900 $427.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$305,643 $305.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$237,722 $237.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,635 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$34.1K $12.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.6K −$1.36/SF
EGI
$30.6K $11.60/SF
− OpEx
−$9.2K −$3.48/SF
NOI
$21.4K $8.12/SF
Area
Northumberland County, PA
Vacancy
10.50%
Lease Rate
$12.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$427,900
Cap Rate 7%
$305,643
Cap Rate 9%
$237,722

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$305.6K
$267.4K – $356.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,395 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.13%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$3.21M
$2.81M – $3.74M (±1% cap)
NOI $224,437 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 74.84%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Commercial land

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Hair Salon Locksmith Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

138
Businesses Nearby
36k
Monthly Visits Nearby

Foot Traffic Nearby

Groceries 38% Shops & Services 31% Home Improvements & Furnishings 29% Electronics 3%
Aldi Groceries
13,726 visits/mo 0.3 miles
Tractor Supply Co. Home Improvements & Furnishings
10,368 visits/mo 0.4 miles
Dollar General Shops & Services
5,354 visits/mo 0.3 miles
Sunoco Shops & Services
3,414 visits/mo 0.4 miles
Advance Auto Parts Shops & Services
1,904 visits/mo 0.4 miles

Demographics for 17866, PA

10,105
Population
4,035
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
11%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
24.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
414
Density / Sq Mi
$49,105
Median Household Income
$36,049
Median Earnings
$712
Median Rent
$85,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Northeast region

6% 2019
7.1% 2020
6.5% 2021
6% 2022
5.7% 2023
5.6% 2024
6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Commercial land - C-2 General Commercial zoning offers flexibility for a range of business uses along State Route 61.
Where is this commercial land located?
The property is located at 9369 State Route 61 Coal Township, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $299,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 0.56 acres of commercial land; 225 feet of road frontage on State Route 61; C‑2 General Commercial zoning
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message