Search
Two-Unit Duplex Property
For Sale
$215,000
Pending

936 SIMPSON, Crum Lynne, PA 19022

Two residential units offer matching two-bedroom, one-bath layouts in a compact income-producing property.

Property Size1,562 SF
Days on Market10

Property Features for 936 SIMPSON

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,562 SF
Property subtype Duplex

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Asking Price $215,000

Building Details

Year Built 1910
Listing Agency: Coventry Commercial Real Estate, LLC
Listed By: Jesse Vandeboe · License #RS344327
Source: Cummingsrealtors
Added: Aug 23 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 6:36PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coventry Commercial Real Estate, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex at 936 Simpson St in Crum Lynne contains two residential units, each configured with two bedrooms and one bathroom. The property totals 1,562 square feet and was built in 1910. One unit is occupied, while the second is vacant, providing a two-unit configuration with differing current occupancy statuses.

The property is projected at a 9.18% cap rate, with an operating expense ratio of approximately 30.8%. Both units share the same two-bedroom, one-bathroom layout, offering a consistent configuration across the building.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex at 936 SIMPSON, CRUM LYNNE, PA 19022
  • Both units feature 2 bedrooms and 1 bath
  • 1,562 square feet of total property size

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$17,121
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.96%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$342,420 $342.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$244,586 $244.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$190,233 $190.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,562 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$28.1K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.7K −$2.34/SF
EGI
$24.5K $15.66/SF
− OpEx
−$7.3K −$4.70/SF
NOI
$17.1K $10.96/SF
Area
Delaware County, PA
Vacancy
13.01%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$342,420
Cap Rate 7%
$244,586
Cap Rate 9%
$190,233

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$244.6K
$214.0K – $285.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,121 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.96%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$223.7K
$195.7K – $261.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,658 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.28%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$473.6K
$414.4K – $552.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,151 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.42%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

556
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19022, PA

3,797
Population
1,796
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
15%
College-Educated
82%
High-School Grad
1.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,921
Density / Sq Mi
$45,372
Median Household Income
$45,185
Median Earnings
$1,112
Median Rent
$124,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units offer matching two-bedroom, one-bath layouts in a compact income-producing property.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 936 SIMPSON Crum Lynne, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $215,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex at 936 SIMPSON, CRUM LYNNE, PA 19022; Both units feature 2 bedrooms and 1 bath; 1,562 square feet of total property size
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message