Search
New Construction Flex Space
For Sale
Contact for pricing

936 Benton St, Valley Park, MO 63088

New-construction flex space combines finished office area with an insulated warehouse and overhead loading access.

Property Size9,152 SF
Lot Size0.44 Acres
Price / SF$166.63
Days on Market263

Property Features for 936 Benton St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 9,152 SF
Lot size 0.44 Acres
Property subtype INDUSTRIAL

Warehouse & Industrial

Clear Height 22 ft
Warehouse Space 8,652 SF
Office Build-Out 500 SF
Drive-In Doors 3
Power 400 amps
Three-Phase Power No

Building Details

Buildings 1
Building Size 9,152 SF
Construction metal
Listing Agency: NAI DESCO
Listed By: William R Barnes, III
Source: Moodyscre
Added: Dec 11, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:01PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of NAI DESCO

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

New construction at 936 Benton St in Valley Park, Missouri, includes a 9,152-square-foot metal industrial building scheduled for completion in September 2026. The planned configuration provides approximately 500 square feet of office space and 8,652 square feet of warehouse area, with three 12-foot by 14-foot overhead garage doors and 22-foot clear height.

The building will feature LED lighting, an R30 insulated ceiling, and R19 insulated walls. Electrical service is specified as single-phase, 400 AMP, with potential to add three-phase power. Exterior wainscoting paneling is planned, and the property occupies 0.44 acres within a levee-protected setting.

Key Highlights

  • 9,152 SF new‑construction metal industrial building
  • Approximately 500 SF office and 8,652 SF warehouse
  • Three 12’ x 14’ overhead garage doors

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$44,055
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
2.89%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$881,100 $881.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$629,357 $629.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$489,500 $489.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 9,152 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$54.3K $5.93/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$0.27/SF
EGI
$51.8K $5.66/SF
− OpEx
−$7.8K −$0.85/SF
NOI
$44.1K $4.81/SF
Area
St. Louis County, MO
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$5.93 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$881,100
Cap Rate 7%
$629,357
Cap Rate 9%
$489,500

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$629.4K
$550.7K – $734.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,055 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.89%
Second Best
Industrial
$518.3K
$453.5K – $604.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,280 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.38%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.96M
$1.72M – $2.29M (±1% cap)
NOI $137,493 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.02%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Flex space

Lease Details

22 ft
Clear height
3
Drive-in doors

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

14
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 63088, MO

8,221
Population
4,209
Households
2
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
48%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
4.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,713
Density / Sq Mi
$62,023
Median Household Income
$48,346
Median Earnings
$1,319
Median Rent
$231,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Midwest region

4.4% 2019
4.9% 2020
3.6% 2021
3.1% 2022
4.6% 2023
5% 2024
4.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Barley And Vine Drink Truck

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - New-construction flex space combines finished office area with an insulated warehouse and overhead loading access.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 936 Benton St Valley Park, MO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,525,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 9,152 SF new‑construction metal industrial building; Approximately 500 SF office and 8,652 SF warehouse; Three 12’ x 14’ overhead garage doors
(314) 994-4444 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message