Search
Two-Bedroom Multifamily Property
For Sale
$144,900
Pending

930 Mechanic St, Bethlehem, PA 18015

The layout includes a full bath, kitchen, living room, unfinished basement, and backyard.

Property Size916 SF
Days on Market40

Property Features for 930 Mechanic St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 916 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Amenities

unfinished basement
backyard space

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Real Estate
Listed By: Jie W. Zhou
Source: Jennysoldmine
Added: Jul 26 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 9:40PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 930 Mechanic St in Bethlehem City, this multifamily property includes two bedrooms and one full bathroom. The interior provides a kitchen and living room, while an unfinished basement adds flexible storage or improvement space. Outdoor space is available in the backyard.

The property has a clear Certificate of Occupancy from Bethlehem City and was built in 1900. Its South Bethlehem setting places it near Lehigh University, Steel Stacks, Wind Creek Casino, restaurants, shopping, hospitals, and major highways. The address is also within reach of the area’s established educational, entertainment, retail, medical, and transportation destinations.

Key Highlights

  • Two bedrooms and one full bathroom
  • Clear Certificate of Occupancy from Bethlehem City
  • Kitchen and spacious living room

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$5,351
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.69%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$107,020 $107.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$76,443 $76.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$59,456 $59.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 916 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$10.6K $11.52/SF
− Vacancy
−$823 −$0.90/SF
EGI
$9.7K $10.62/SF
− OpEx
−$4.4K −$4.78/SF
NOI
$5.4K $5.84/SF
Area
Lehigh County, PA
Vacancy
7.80%
Lease Rate
$11.52 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$107,020
Cap Rate 7%
$76,443
Cap Rate 9%
$59,456

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$76.4K
$66.9K – $89.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $5,351 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.69%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Mixed Use
$134.7K
$117.9K – $157.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $9,429 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.51%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Multifamily properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Garden Center Acupuncture Travel Agency Storage Facility Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

686
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18015, PA

33,286
Population
12,867
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
23.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,435
Density / Sq Mi
$58,470
Median Household Income
$32,703
Median Earnings
$1,310
Median Rent
$243,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - The layout includes a full bath, kitchen, living room, unfinished basement, and backyard.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 930 Mechanic St Bethlehem, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $144,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two bedrooms and one full bathroom; Clear Certificate of Occupancy from Bethlehem City; Kitchen and spacious living room
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message