Search
Four-Unit Residential Property
For Sale
$3,100,000

929 Alice LN, Menlo Park, CA 94025

The property includes tenant-paid utilities and residences ranging from one to three bedrooms.

Property Size3,168 SF
Days on Market52

Property Features for 929 Alice LN

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,168 SF
Property subtype Fourplex

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/2BA, 2 x 1BR/1BA, 1 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 4

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $13,364

Building Details

Building Size 3,168 SF
Year Built 1949
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Realty
Listed By: Hossein Jalali · License #01215831
Source: Lynnnorth
Added: Sep 14 Changed: Oct 31 Last Checked: Nov 3 at 12:05PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Realty

Rey
Ask AI about this property
Review the available facts, identify missing information and prepare questions for the agent.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1949, this four-unit residential property offers a varied unit mix: one three-bedroom, two-bath residence, two one-bedroom, one-bath residences, and one two-bedroom, one-bath residence. Utility costs are paid by the tenants. The property has remained in the same family for approximately 42 years.

The building sits on a cul-de-sac in Menlo Park, within walking distance of Downtown Menlo Park and with access to Downtown Palo Alto. Stanford University, Menlo College, Sacred Heart Preparatory, and Menlo-Atherton High School are also located nearby. The property is suitable for an investor or an owner-occupier based on the uses identified in the listing information.

Key Highlights

  • Four residential units with one 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath unit, two 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath units, and one 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath unit
  • Tenants pay utility costs
  • Built in 1949

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI / Yr
$92,061
Cap Rate
2.97%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap Rate 5%
$1,841,220 $1.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,315,157 $1.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,022,900 $1.0M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,168 SF
Gross rent
$140.7K $44.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$9.1K −$2.89/SF
EGI
$131.5K $41.51/SF
− OpEx
−$39.5K −$12.45/SF
NOI
$92.1K $29.06/SF
Area
San Mateo County, CA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$44.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap Rate 5%
$1,841,220
Cap Rate 7%
$1,315,157
Cap Rate 9%
$1,022,900

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.32M
$1.15M – $1.53M (±1% cap)
NOI $92,061 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.97%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.23M
$1.08M – $1.44M (±1% cap)
NOI $86,224 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.78%
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$2.52M
$2.20M – $2.94M (±1% cap)
NOI $176,147 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.68%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities. How Realmo checks its estimates

Property Analytics

Who owns this building? See the owner, sales and loan history
Open Analytics

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,640
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94025, CA

42,354
Population
16,259
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
73%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
8.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,042
Density / Sq Mi
$215,871
Median Household Income
$98,160
Median Earnings
$3,169
Median Rent
$2,000,001
Median Home Value
Check the figures for this property Cap Rate, Value Estimation, Potential NOI and more
View Realmo Analytics

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - The property includes tenant-paid utilities and residences ranging from one to three bedrooms.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 929 Alice LN Menlo Park, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,100,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four residential units with one 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath unit, two 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath units, and one 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath unit; Tenants pay utility costs; Built in 1949
Research This Page with AI

Rey answers here. ChatGPT, Grok and Claude get the same data packet.

Includes: Price & PSF · Cap rate · Location · Zoning

Ask Rey → ChatGPT Grok Claude
Preferred Make Realmo a preferred source.

Our comps and market reports get this label in your Google results.

Add as a preferred source on Google One click on Google
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message
Why this one?
Saved