Search
Gated Multifamily Property with Two Residences
For Sale
$1,300,000

9263 Cinchona Trl, Garden Ridge, TX 78266

Two residences offer flexible space for multigenerational living, guests, home office use, or potential rental income.

Property Size4,272 SF
Price / SF$304.31
Days on Market21

Property Features for 9263 Cinchona Trl

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,272 SF
Property subtype Commercial

Building Details

Year Built 1972
Stories 1
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Heritage
Listed By: Danjela Sula (danjelasula@kw.com)
Source: Realtyvortex
Added: Aug 11 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 11 at 8:31AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Heritage

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This gated multifamily property includes two separate residences with nearly 5,800 square feet of combined living space on 0.85 acres. The primary residence measures 4,272 square feet and was built in 1972; renovations include a remodeled kitchen, updated primary suite and bathroom, custom walk-in closet, refreshed flooring, modern stair and balcony railings, expanded outdoor living areas, and a finished lower level with additional bedrooms, bathrooms, and living space. Multiple porches and balconies extend the usable living areas, while mature trees and established landscaping add privacy.

Built in 2022, the second residence provides approximately 1,540 square feet with two bedrooms, two full bathrooms, a dedicated office that may serve as a third bedroom, a full kitchen, and separate living and dining areas. Additional improvements include multiple mini-split HVAC systems, expanded driveway access with rear parking, an air-conditioned workshop with storage, epoxy-coated outdoor areas, and other exterior upgrades. The two-residence layout supports multigenerational living, extended-family or guest accommodations, private office use, and potential rental income.

Key Highlights

  • Two separate residences with nearly 5,800 square feet of combined living space
  • Gated 0.85‑acre property with mature trees and established landscaping
  • Primary residence measures 4,272 square feet and was built in 1972

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$38,064
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
2.93%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$761,280 $761.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$543,771 $543.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$422,933 $422.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,272 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$76.9K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.7K −$1.80/SF
EGI
$69.2K $16.20/SF
− OpEx
−$31.1K −$7.29/SF
NOI
$38.1K $8.91/SF
Area
Comal County, TX
Vacancy
10.00%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$761,280
Cap Rate 7%
$543,771
Cap Rate 9%
$422,933

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$543.8K
$475.8K – $634.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,064 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.93%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.09M
$953.5K – $1.27M (±1% cap)
NOI $76,280 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.87%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Multifamily properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Building Supply HVAC Service Law Firm Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

54
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78266, TX

7,534
Population
2,824
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
48
Median Age
52%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
39.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
190
Density / Sq Mi
$132,470
Median Household Income
$75,851
Median Earnings
$2,282
Median Rent
$553,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - Two residences offer flexible space for multigenerational living, guests, home office use, or potential rental income.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 9263 Cinchona Trl Garden Ridge, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,300,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two separate residences with nearly 5,800 square feet of combined living space; Gated 0.85‑acre property with mature trees and established landscaping; Primary residence measures 4,272 square feet and was built in 1972
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message